ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0016

DTC Code DTC Name
P0016 Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0340.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0016

Crankshaft Position - Camshaft Position Correlation (Bank 1 Sensor A)

Phase deviation in crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals with an engine speed of 650 to 3000 rpm occurs a certain number of times (1 trip detection logic).

  • Camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft position sensor plate

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC Stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0016

Idle engine for 1 second

Tip:
  • If DTC P0016 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Difficulty starting

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0335.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tip:
  • After performing the inspection procedure for the camshaft position sensor, if DTC P0016 is output again, check the following items related to the crankshaft position sensor.

    • Installation condition of the crankshaft position sensor

    • No. 1 crankshaft position sensor plate

    • Connection of the crankshaft position sensor connector

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B117-3 (VG) - B212-68 (VCG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B117-1 (G1) - B212-83 (G+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B117-2 (G-) - B212-115 (G-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B117-3 (VG) or B212-68 (VCG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B117-1 (G1) or B212-83 (G+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B117-2 (G-) or B212-115 (G-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A186169C14

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B117-3 (VG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    B322410C02

    *a

    OK

    *b

    NG

    *c

    Clearance

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor installation.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE

    1. Check the condition of the crankshaft position sensor plate.

      OK

      Crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATEClick here

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Check the engine condition while wiggling the crankshaft position sensor wire harness for 4 seconds or more when idling.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Except below

      A

      There are problem such as rough idle or engine stall when wire harness is wiggles, or DTC is output*

      B

      Tip:

      *: As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector.

      Click here

    B

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0016 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  8. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE

    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Securely reinstall the camshaft position sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and idle it for 4 seconds or more.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END