HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A46-695 and P0A46-814

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A46-695 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A46-814 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    These DTCs indicate that a large current flowed through the inverter for the rear motor. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

    • Internal inverter malfunction

    • Internal circuit malfunction in the inverter for the rear motor

    • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly malfunction

    • Open or short circuit in the resolver for rear motor control

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

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If the rear motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction or internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the rear motor inverter fail signal line.

If an abnormal amount of current flows through the rear motor inverter, the MG ECU detects it and sends a signal to inform the hybrid vehicle control ECU of the malfunction.

Tip:

The term "drive motor B" indicates the rear motor (MGR).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A46-695

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

Rear motor inverter fail signal detected

(overcurrent due to rear traction motor with transaxle assembly malfunction)*

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A46-814

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

Abnormal rear motor (MGR) current value detected

(rear traction motor with transaxle assembly malfunction)*

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

*: The cause of the malfunction is most likely the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly (resolver circuit malfunction).

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the rear motor resolver circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  2. Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 10 minutes.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      P0A79-716 is not output.

      P0A79-716 is also output.

      Note:
      • If P0A79-716 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A79-716, perform troubleshooting for this DTC.

      • Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A79-716 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnostic procedure.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    P0A79-716 is also output.

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    P0A79-716 is not output.
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Tip:
      • If P0A79-716 was not output in step 1 of this diagnostic procedure, check Table 1 below.

      • If P0A79-716 was output in step 1 of this diagnostic procedure, diagnose that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    P0A46-695 or P0A46-814 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.

    A

    Any of the following DTCs are also output.

    B

    Table 1. Table 1

    Malfunction Content

    Relevant DTC

    Microcomputer malfunction

    P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791

    Generator Control Module

    P0A1B-198, 786, 794

    Drive Motor "A" Control Module

    P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module

    P0A1D (all INF codes)*1

    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

    P1C2A-155

    Generator A/D Converter Circuit

    P1C2B-192

    Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit

    P1C2C-706

    Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit

    P1CA6-156

    Generator Control Module Malfunction

    P1CA7-193

    Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

    P1CA8-708

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction

    P1CAC-200

    Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAD-168

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAE-715

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAF-792

    Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB0-795

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB1-798

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB2-793

    Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P1CB3-796

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P1CB4-799

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P3133-659

    Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

    P3134-661

    Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

    Power source circuit malfunction

    P06B0-163

    Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open

    P06D6-511

    Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

    P06E6-164

    Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

    P1C73-512

    Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

    Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

    P0A3F-243

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A40-500

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A41-245

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0A45-669

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A46-671

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A47-670

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0A4B-253

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A4C-513

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A4D-255

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0BEA-290

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BEE-298

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BF6-683

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BFA-685

    Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0E05-328

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0E09-336

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C3C-294

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3D-302

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3E-333

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3F-341

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C4A-288

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C4F-296

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C54-326

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C59-334

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C6D-501

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C6E-502

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C6F-688

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C70-689

    Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C71-515

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C72-516

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P33C1-684

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P33C6-686

    Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P33D8-677

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P33D9-678

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    System malfunction

    P0C76-523

    Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

    P0D2E-586

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0D2F-266

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

    P0D30-267

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

    P0E32-585

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance

    P0E33-589

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low

    P0E34-590

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High

    P1C2D-587

    Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation

    Table 2. Table 2

    Malfunction Content

    Relevant DTC

    Microcomputer malfunction

    P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791

    Generator Control Module

    P0A1B-198, 786, 794

    Drive Motor "A" Control Module

    P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module

    P0A1D (all INF codes)*1

    Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

    P1C2A-155

    Generator A/D Converter Circuit

    P1C2B-192

    Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit

    P1C2C-706

    Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit

    P1CA6-156

    Generator Control Module Malfunction

    P1CA7-193

    Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

    P1CA8-708

    Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction

    P1CAC-200

    Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAD-168

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAE-715

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

    P1CAF-792

    Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB0-795

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB1-798

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

    P1CB2-793

    Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P1CB3-796

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P1CB4-799

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

    P3133-659

    Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

    P3134-661

    Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

    Power source circuit malfunction

    P06B0-163

    Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open

    P06D6-511

    Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

    P06E6-164

    Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open

    P1C73-512

    Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

    Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction

    P0A3F-243

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A40-500

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A41-245

    Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0A45-669

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A46-671

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A47-670

    Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0A4B-253

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit

    P0A4C-513

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0A4D-255

    Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low

    P0BEA-290

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0BEE-298

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0E05-328

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0E09-336

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C3C-294

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3D-302

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3E-333

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C3F-341

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    P1C4A-288

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C4F-296

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C54-326

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C59-334

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance

    P1C6D-501

    Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C6E-502

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C71-515

    Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P1C72-516

    Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance

    P33D8-677

    Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation

    P33D9-678

    Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation

    System malfunction

    P0C76-523

    Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long

    P0D2E-586

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

    P0D2F-266

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low

    P0D30-267

    Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High

    P0E32-585

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance

    P0E33-589

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low

    P0E34-590

    DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High

    P1C2D-587

    Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation

    Tip:
    • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

    • P0A46-695 or P0A46-814 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.

      1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

      2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  4. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT

    Click here

    Tip:

    If the "Rear Motor Resolver Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY