CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM SPARK TEST
CAUTION:
To prevent injury due to contact with an operating V-ribbed belt or cooling fan, keep your hands and clothing away from the V-ribbed belt and cooling fans when working in the engine compartment with the engine running or the engine switch on (IG).
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing an ignition coil assembly or spark plug.
Check for DTCs.
Note
If any DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for each DTC.
Check if sparks occur.
Remove the 6 spark plugs.
Install the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly and connect the ignition coil assembly connector.
Disconnect the 4 connectors.
Ground the spark plug.
Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
Note
Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
Replace the ignition coil assembly if it receives an impact.
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil assembly with igniter is securely connected.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Connect securely |
| OK | Go to next step |
Perform a spark test on each ignition coil assembly with igniter.
If there is a cylinder where sparks do not occur, replace its ignition coil assembly with the ignition coil assembly of a cylinder where sparks occur normally.
Crank the engine and visually check that sparks occur at the cylinder with the normally operating ignition coil assembly.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace ignition coil assembly with igniter |
| NG | Go to next step |
Inspect the spark plug.
Replace the spark plug with a normal one.
Perform spark test again.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | Replace spark plug |
| NG | Go to next step |
Check power supply to the ignition coil assembly with igniter.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| NG | Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil assembly with igniter |
| OK | Go to next step |
INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY AND SPARK TEST
Tech Tips
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing a spark plug or ignition coil assembly.
Check that the ignition coil assembly connector is securely connected.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Perform a spark test on each ignition coil assembly.
Replace the ignition coil assembly with a known good one.
Perform the spark test again.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Perform a spark test on each spark plug.
Replace the spark plug with a known good one.
Perform the spark test again.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If an ignition coil assembly or spark plug has been struck or dropped, replace it.
Connect the 4 connectors.
Install the 6 spark plugs and 6 ignition coil assemblies.
Check for DTCs.
Clear the DTCs.
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Check the electrode using a megohmmeter:
| *a | Ground |
Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
| Standard Insulation Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
Alternative inspection method:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
Remove the spark plug.
Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
Check the spark plug for any damage to its threads and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
| Recommended Spark Plug | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the spark plug electrode gap.
| Maximum Electrode Gap for Used Spark Plug |
|---|
| 1.1 mm (0.0433 in.) |
Note
Never attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
If the electrode gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
| Standard Electrode Gap for New Spark Plug |
|---|
| 0.7 to 0.8 mm (0.0276 to 0.0315 in.) |
Clean the spark plugs.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner and then dry it.
| Standard air pressure |
|---|
| 588 kPa (6.0 kgf/cm2, 85 psi) |
| Standard duration |
|---|
| 20 seconds or less |
Tech Tips
Only use a spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.
Install the spark plug.