| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly. Power is supplied to each battery cooling blower assembly when the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly turns on the IGCT relay. The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends command signals (SI) to each battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP) of each battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly via the battery voltage sensor as a monitor signal using serial communication.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A84-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low | The battery cooling blower assembly is malfunctioning and both of the following conditions are met: (1 trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0A84-123 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
Temp of Batt TB1 to 6
+B
Tech Tips
"Cooling Fan Frequency 1" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Tech Tips
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is too low, there is a possibility of open or short to ground in connected circuits, short to +B or motor locking.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Operation of the battery cooling blower can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for and record any HV system DTCs, INF codes and freeze frame data.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123) Click here |
| A |
|
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (Driving the Battery Cooling Fan)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates and air is sucked into the inlet duct.
Tech Tips
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and not a malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the p1 battery voltage sensor connector.
Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Voltage Sensor) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Tech Tips
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery voltage sensor and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Reconnect the p1 battery voltage sensor connector.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Cooling Fan Frequency1 |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of battery cooling blower assembly connector (to Wire Harness Connector) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| B |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed, DTC P0A0D-350 for the interlock switch system will be stored. If this DTC is output, clear the DTC using the GTS.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR (FREQUENCY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Enter the following menus: Data List / Cooling Fan Frequency1.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Cooling Fan Frequency1 |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of battery cooling blower assembly connector (to Wire Harness Connector) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Cooling Fan Frequency1) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR Click here |
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the No. 1 engine room relay block and No. 1 junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN fuse.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the BATT FAN fuse.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATT FAN FUSE) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGCT RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of battery cooling blower assembly connector (to Wire Harness Connector) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly connectors connected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Disconnect the O142 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Reconnect the O142 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
Remove the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Note
When DTCs are cleared, freeze frame data and INF codes are also cleared.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Driving the Battery Cooling Fan |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Driving the Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Note
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Connect an oscilloscope to the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector and check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | T35-3 (SI0) - T35-4 (GND0) |
| Equipment Setting | 10 V/DIV., 1 ms/DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG) during Active Test |
Note
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Tech Tips
Perform this inspection with the battery cooling blower assembly connector connected.
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Waveform 1 |
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of battery cooling blower assembly connector (to Wire Harness Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the O142 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the O142 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - IGCT RELAY)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Remove the IGCT relay.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | IGCT relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Install the IGCT relay.
Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATT FAN FUSE)
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Remove the BATT FAN fuse.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | BATT FAN Fuse |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Install the BATT FAN fuse.
Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
Disconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the T35 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the luggage compartment trim cover RH.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
| NG |
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN) |