ECD SYSTEM(w/ Urea SCR System), Diagnostic DTC:P205C, P205D

DTC Code DTC Name
P205C Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P205D Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P202B.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P205C Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low An open or short circuit occurs in the temperature sensor circuit for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in temperature sensor circuit

  • Temperature sensor (urea pump)

  • Urea pump control ECU

Comes on DTC stored
P205D Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High An open or short circuit occurs in the temperature sensor circuit for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).
  • Open or short in temperature sensor circuit

  • Temperature sensor (urea pump)

  • Urea pump control ECU

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P205C

P205D

Reductant Temperature

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The urea pump control ECU calculates the temperature of the urea solution based on the output voltage of the temperature sensor. When the temperature sensor output voltage is outside the normal range, there may be a malfunction, short or open circuit in the temperature sensor. In this case, the urea pump control ECU determines that there is a malfunction in the temperature sensor, and then illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC through the ECM.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P205C

P205D

Ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01SHA7E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Temperature.

    4. Read the values.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Reductant Temperature
      Standard
      Reductant temperature is the same as the ambient temperature of urea tank assembly.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      80°C (176°F) B

      Tech Tips


      • When the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F), there is a open circuit.

      • When the GTS indicates 80°C (176°F), there is a short circuit.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump connector.

      A01SGCAC04
      *1 Temperature Sensor (Urea Pump) *2 Urea Pump Control ECU
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Urea Pump)

      - -
    2. Connect terminals 1 (TUW) and 2 (ETUW) of the urea pump connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Temperature.

    6. Read the values.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Reductant Temperature
      OK
      80°C (176°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE UREA PUMP


    1. Replace the urea pump.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTCs are not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TEMPERATURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)

    A01SGU1C15
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump)

    *b

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump Control ECU)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g6-1 (TUW) - g1-54 (THU) Always Below 1 Ω
      g6-2 (ETUW) - g1-53 (ETHU) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. REPLACE UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU


    1. Replace the urea pump control ECU.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. A01SGNFC02
      *1 Temperature Sensor (Urea Pump)
      *2 Urea Pump Control ECU

      Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Temperature.

    6. Read the values.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Reductant Temperature
      OK
      -40°C (-40°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TEMPERATURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)

    A01SGU1C16
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump)

    *b

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Urea Pump Control ECU)


    1. Disconnect the urea pump connector.

    2. Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g6-1 (TUW) and g1-54 (THU) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG