| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P205C | Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P205D | Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P202B.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P205C | Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit Low | An open or short circuit occurs in the temperature sensor circuit for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P205D | Reductant Tank Temperature Sensor Circuit High | An open or short circuit occurs in the temperature sensor circuit for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P205C P205D |
Reductant Temperature |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The urea pump control ECU calculates the temperature of the urea solution based on the output voltage of the temperature sensor. When the temperature sensor output voltage is outside the normal range, there may be a malfunction, short or open circuit in the temperature sensor. In this case, the urea pump control ECU determines that there is a malfunction in the temperature sensor, and then illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC through the ECM.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P205C P205D |
Ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more. |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Temperature.
Read the values.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Reductant Temperature |
| Standard |
|---|
| Reductant temperature is the same as the ambient temperature of urea tank assembly. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
When the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F), there is a open circuit.
When the GTS indicates 80°C (176°F), there is a short circuit.
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
| *1 | Temperature Sensor (Urea Pump) | *2 | Urea Pump Control ECU |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump) |
- | - |
Connect terminals 1 (TUW) and 2 (ETUW) of the urea pump connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Temperature.
Read the values.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Reductant Temperature |
| OK |
|---|
| 80°C (176°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TEMPERATURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE UREA PUMP
Replace the urea pump.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TEMPERATURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump Control ECU) |
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU
Replace the urea pump control ECU.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 4 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Temperature Sensor (Urea Pump) |
| *2 | Urea Pump Control ECU |
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Diesel Exhaust / Reductant Temperature.
Read the values.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Reductant Temperature |
| OK |
|---|
| -40°C (-40°F) |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 3 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TEMPERATURE SENSOR - UREA PUMP CONTROL ECU)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Urea Pump Control ECU) |
Disconnect the urea pump connector.
Disconnect the urea pump control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 6 Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |