CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. The ignition switch is ON.

  2. One of the following conditions is met:

    (a) 2 or more of the P, N, NSW, R and D shift lever position signals are on simultaneously.

    (b) The P, N, NSW, R and D shift lever position signals are all off simultaneously.

    (c) The P, N, NSW or R shift lever position signal is on when the shift lever is in M.

  3. 2 seconds for conditions (a) and (c) above, and 60 seconds for condition (b) above

  4. 2 trip detection logic

  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Transmission control switch (Transmission floor shift assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM.

For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M).

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C277058E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  1. DATA LIST

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.

    Note:

    In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      PNP switch status

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      PNP switch status

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      PNP switch status

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      PNP switch status

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Sport mode select switch status

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      PNP switch status

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in D or M

      • OFF: Shift lever not in D or M

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GAUGE FUSE - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)

    1. C197711C09

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-1 (RB) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      B36-1 (RB) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. C197711C16

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. C197712C18

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (RB) - 3 (PL)

      Shift lever in P

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (B) - 9 (L)

      Shift lever in P

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (RB) - 2 (RL)

      Shift lever in R

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (RB) - 8 (NL)

      Shift lever in N

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (B) - 9 (L)

      Shift lever in N

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (RB) - 7 (DL)

      Shift lever in D, M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (RB) - 3 (PL)

      Shift lever not in P

      10 kΩ or higher

      4 (B) - 9 (L)

      Shift lever not in P

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 2 (RL)

      Shift lever not in R

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 8 (NL)

      Shift lever not in N

      10 kΩ or higher

      4 (B) - 9 (L)

      Shift lever not in N

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (RB) - 7 (DL)

      Shift lever not in D, M, "+" or "-"

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU-IG NO. 1 FUSE - TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. C251979C11

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Control Switch)

      Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)

    1. C251980C10

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Control Switch)

      Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH, TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    1. C277059C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connectors.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B75-99 (P) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in P

      11 to 14 V

      B75-79 (R) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in R

      11 to 14 V

      B75-97 (N) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in N

      11 to 14 V

      B75-81 (D) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in D

      11 to 14 V

      A62-41 (S) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      11 to 14 V

      B75-99 (P) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in P

      Below 1 V

      B75-79 (R) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in R

      Below 1 V

      B75-97 (N) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in N

      Below 1 V

      B75-81 (D) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in D

      Below 1 V

      A62-41 (S) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the B75 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-4 (B) - B75-63 (NSW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B75-63 (NSW) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR