HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0069-273

DTC Code DTC Name
P0069-273 Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation

DESCRIPTION

Atmospheric pressure is detected by the atmospheric pressure sensor in the MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, to perform optimal controls for the driving environment.

A284480E16

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0069-273

Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation

Difference between the atmospheric pressure value of the atmosphere pressure sensor in the inverter with converter assembly and the manifold absolute pressure sensor assembly exceeds a specified value and the same condition recurs after 3 hours or more when driving in EV drive mode.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • SFI system

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Manifold absolute pressure sensor

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0069-273

  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

WIRING DIAGRAM

A378425E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the repair.

  1. If the values of Data List items "Atmosphere Pressure" and "MAP" are almost the same with the engine stopped and the power switch on (IG), the vehicle is normal.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds to start the engine and keep it running.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs are also output.

      B

      Relevant DTC

      P0107

      Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

      P0108

      Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

      P106A

      Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor - Manifold Absolute Pressure Correlation

      Tip:

      P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)

    w/ EGR System:Click here

    w/o EGR System:Click here

    w/ Canister Pump Module:Click here

    A
  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P0069-273 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs are also output.

      B

      Relevant DTC

      P0A1A-151, 658

      Generator Control Module

      P0A1B-786

      Drive Motor "A" Control Module

      P0A1D-148

      Hybrid Powertrain Control Module

      P1C2A-155

      Generator A/D Converter Circuit

      P1C73-512

      Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open

      P1CA6-156

      Generator Control Module Malfunction

      P1CA7-193

      Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction

      P2228-268

      Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low

      P2229-269

      Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High

      P2511-149

      HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity

      P3133-659

      Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"

      P3134-661

      Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator

      P324E-788

      MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit

      U0100-530

      Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"

      U0110 (all INF codes)*1

      Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"

      Tip:
      • *1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.

      • P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

      Atmosphere Pressure

    4. Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.

      A250945
      Tip:
      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa (15 psi).

      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.1 psi). This varies by weather.

    5. Compare the MAP and Atmosphere Pressure values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Except the following.

      A

      Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.

      B

      Difference between "Atmosphere Pressure" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.

      C

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    C

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    A
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Move the shift lever to P.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

    5. Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine stopped.

    6. While depressing the brake pedal, turn the power switch on (READY).

    7. With the READY indicator light illuminated, fully depress the accelerator pedal.

    8. Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.

    9. Compare the "MAP" value noted with the engine stopped and the "MAP" value noted with the engine running.

      OK

      The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  5. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

      Atmosphere Pressure

    4. Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.

      A

      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is less than 10 kPa (1.5 psi).

      B

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    A

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    B

    COMPLETED

  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

      Click here

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. A186972C33

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B45-3 (VC) - B45-1 (E2)

      Power switch on (IG)

      4.5 to 5.5 V

      B45-2 (PIM) - B45-1 (E2)

      Power switch on (IG)

      3.0 to 5.0 V

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  8. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CLEAR DTC

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

    4. Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.

      A250945
      Tip:
      • Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa (15 psi).

      • For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.1 psi). This varies by weather.

    5. Compare the MAP in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.

    6. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    7. Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.

    8. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    • Both of the following are not satisfied:

    • Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is below 10 kPa with the power switch on (IG).

    • The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).

    A

    Other than above.

    B

    A

    COMPLETED

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the B75 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    3. C299155C07

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B75-79 (PIM) - B45-2 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B75-80 (EPIM) - B45-1 (E2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B75-78 (VCPM) - B45-3 (VC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B75-79 (PIM) or B45-2 (PIM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B75-78 (VCPM) or B45-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Reconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    5. Reconnect the B75 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. REPLACE ECM

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      MAP

      Atmosphere Pressure

    4. Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is less than 10 kPa (1.5 psi).

      A

      The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.

      B

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    A

    COMPLETED

    B

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY