HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0069-273
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0069-273 | Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation |
DESCRIPTION
Atmospheric pressure is detected by the atmospheric pressure sensor in the MG ECU, which is built into the inverter with converter assembly, to perform optimal controls for the driving environment.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0069-273 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure - Barometric Pressure Correlation |
Difference between the atmospheric pressure value of the atmosphere pressure sensor in the inverter with converter assembly and the manifold absolute pressure sensor assembly exceeds a specified value and the same condition recurs after 3 hours or more when driving in EV drive mode. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0069-273 |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the repair.
If the values of Data List items "Atmosphere Pressure" and "MAP" are almost the same with the engine stopped and the power switch on (IG), the vehicle is normal.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE AND ECT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Fully depress the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds to start the engine and keep it running.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
No DTCs are output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
A
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
B
Relevant DTC
P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
P106A
Evaporative Emission System Pressure Sensor - Manifold Absolute Pressure Correlation
Tip:P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.
Turn the power switch off.
B GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM)
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0069-273 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
A
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
B
Relevant DTC
P0A1A-151, 658
Generator Control Module
P0A1B-786
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1D-148
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P1C2A-155
Generator A/D Converter Circuit
P1C73-512
Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
P1CA6-156
Generator Control Module Malfunction
P1CA7-193
Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
P2228-268
Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2229-269
Barometric Pressure Sensor "A" Circuit High
P2511-149
HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity
P3133-659
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
P3134-661
Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
P324E-788
MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit
U0100-530
Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"
U0110 (all INF codes)*1
Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A"
Tip:*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0069-273 may be stored due to a malfunction which causes the DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table.
Turn the power switch off.
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Atmosphere Pressure
Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa (15 psi).
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.1 psi). This varies by weather.
Compare the MAP and Atmosphere Pressure values in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Except the following.
A
Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.
B
Difference between "Atmosphere Pressure" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.
C
Turn the power switch off.
B CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Move the shift lever to P.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine stopped.
While depressing the brake pedal, turn the power switch on (READY).
With the READY indicator light illuminated, fully depress the accelerator pedal.
Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.
Compare the "MAP" value noted with the engine stopped and the "MAP" value noted with the engine running.
OK
The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
Turn the power switch off.
NG CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Atmosphere Pressure
Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".
Result
Result
Proceed to
The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.
A
The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is less than 10 kPa (1.5 psi).
B
Turn the power switch off.
B COMPLETED
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B45-3 (VC) - B45-1 (E2)
Power switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
B45-2 (PIM) - B45-1 (E2)
Power switch on (IG)
3.0 to 5.0 V
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Using the table, read the normal atmospheric pressure value for the applicable altitude.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is approximately 101 kPa (15 psi).
For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (0.1 psi). This varies by weather.
Compare the MAP in the Data List with the normal atmospheric value from the table.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Read the "MAP" value in the Data List with the engine running.
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Both of the following are not satisfied:
Difference between "MAP" in Data List and normal atmospheric pressure value is below 10 kPa with the power switch on (IG).
The "MAP" value changes (pressure decreases when the engine is started).
A
Other than above.
B
A COMPLETED
B REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the B75 ECM connector.
Disconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B75-79 (PIM) - B45-2 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B75-80 (EPIM) - B45-1 (E2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B75-78 (VCPM) - B45-3 (VC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B75-79 (PIM) or B45-2 (PIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B75-78 (VCPM) or B45-3 (VC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the B45 manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Reconnect the B75 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE ECM
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP, ATMOSPHERE PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Atmosphere Pressure
Compare the Data List item "MAP" with "Atmosphere Pressure".
Result
Result
Proceed to
The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is less than 10 kPa (1.5 psi).
A
The difference between "MAP" and "Atmosphere Pressure" is 10 kPa (1.5 psi) or more.
B
Turn the power switch off.
A COMPLETED