HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-202
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A78-202 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
Internal inverter malfunction
Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction
Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly malfunction
Open or short circuit
Iron particles or damage from foreign objects
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter.
The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A78-202 |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
Malfunction (short circuit) in the motor inverter inside the inverter with converter assembly: Current flowing to any of the phases exceeds a certain level after a DTC (indicating a motor inverter malfunction: overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) is stored and the motor inverter is shutdown. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
DTC P0A78-202 is stored after DTCs P0A1B-505, P0A40-506, P0A78-113, 284, 286 and/or 287 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A78-202 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.
Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.
After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A90-251 (Drive Motor "A" Performance) is not output. If DTC P0A90-251 (Drive Motor "A" Performance) is output, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
With the engine stopped, the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.
Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 10 minutes.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)Click here
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A78-202.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Relevant DTC
P0A1B-505
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A40-506
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A78-113, 284, 286, 287
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
Note:DTC P0A78-202 is stored after DTCs P0A1B-505, P0A40-506, P0A78-113, 284, 286 and/or 287 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A78-202 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT