HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-202

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A78-202 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

DTC SUMMARY

  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    • Internal inverter malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly malfunction

    • Open or short circuit

    • Iron particles or damage from foreign objects

DESCRIPTION

For a description of the inverter.

Click here

Tip:

The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A78-202

Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

Malfunction (short circuit) in the motor inverter inside the inverter with converter assembly:

Current flowing to any of the phases exceeds a certain level after a DTC (indicating a motor inverter malfunction: overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) is stored and the motor inverter is shutdown.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click hereClick hereClick hereClick here

  • DTC P0A78-202 is stored after DTCs P0A1B-505, P0A40-506, P0A78-113, 284, 286 and/or 287 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A78-202 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.

  • Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.

  • After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A90-251 (Drive Motor "A" Performance) is not output. If DTC P0A90-251 (Drive Motor "A" Performance) is output, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. With the engine stopped, the power switch on (READY) and the shift lever in P, depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.

  2. Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 10 minutes.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)Click here

  3. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A78-202.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Relevant DTC

      P0A1B-505

      Drive Motor "A" Control Module

      P0A40-506

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A78-113, 284, 286, 287

      Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance

      Note:

      DTC P0A78-202 is stored after DTCs P0A1B-505, P0A40-506, P0A78-113, 284, 286 and/or 287 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A78-202 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot all the other DTCs.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)