CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0715 and P0717
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0715 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit |
| P0717 | Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the turbine speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NT)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle to control the lock-up engagement pressure and forward and reverse clutch pressure.
The transmission revolution sensor (NT) detects the continuously variable transaxle input shaft speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0715 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0717 |
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor "A" Circuit No Signal |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The turbine speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NT)) detects the transaxle input shaft speed. The ECM determines the necessary gear ratio based on a comparison of the turbine speed sensor (input shaft speed) with the output speed sensor (output shaft speed).
When the output shaft speed is higher than the expected value and the input shaft speed is less than 300 rpm while driving with the shift lever in D, the ECM will determine that there is a malfunction in the transmission revolution sensor (NT). The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store this DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NT) AND NT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SPD (NT)
Input turbine speed
min.: 0 rpm
max.: 12750 rpm
Lock-up on (After warming up engine): Input turbine speed (NT) equal to engine speed
Lock-up off (Idling with shift lever in P or N): Input turbine speed (NT) nearly equal to engine speed
Vehicle stopped with shift lever in R: 0 rpm
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
NT Sensor Voltage
Input turbine speed (NT) sensor output voltage
min.: 0.000 V
max.: 4.999 V
0.6 to 1.5 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is within Normal Condition range
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT)
Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NT).
Connect the battery to the sensor as shown in the illustration.
*1
Battery
*2
Ammeter
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NT))
*b
Magnet
*c
5 mm or less
-
-
Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor (NT) tip (5 mm (0.197 in.) or less) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.
Note:Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.
Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Current
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB)
Low signal
4 to 8 mA
1 (NTO) - 2 (NTB)
High signal
12 to 16 mA
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)
Disconnect the B33 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.
Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B33-1 (NTO) - B31-125 (NTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-2 (NTB) - B31-126 (NTB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B33-1 (NTO) or B31-125 (NTO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B33-2 (NTB) or B31-126 (NTB) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B31 ECM connector.
Connect the B33 transmission revolution sensor (NT) connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NT) - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT