ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0201,P0202,P0203,P0204 and P2148
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0201 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1) |
| P0202 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2) |
| P0203 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3) |
| P0204 | Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4) |
| P2148 | Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector Group "A" Supply Voltage Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.
The injector driver is built into the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0201 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1) |
Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 1) for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0202 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2) |
Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 2) for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0203 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3) |
Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 3) for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0204 |
Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4) |
Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 4) for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2148 |
Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector Group "A" Supply Voltage Circuit High |
Short circuit in an injection bank is detected after all injector assemblies on the affected bank are actuated more than 12. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0201 |
Engine idling for approximately 15 seconds |
P0202 |
|
P0203 |
|
P0204 |
|
P2148 |
If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 and/or P2148 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Engine stall
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the ECM and/or injector assembly, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Inspect the injector assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDERClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B113-1 (#10) - B212-27 (IJ1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B113-2 (#1) - B212-57 (IJ1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B114-1 (#20) - B212-26 (IJ2+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B114-2 (#2) - B212-56 (IJ2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B115-1 (#30) - B212-25 (IJ3+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B115-2 (#3) - B212-55 (IJ3-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B116-1 (#40) - B212-24 (IJ4+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B116-2 (#4) - B212-54 (IJ4-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B113-1 (#10) or B212-27 (IJ1+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B113-2 (#1) or B212-57 (IJ1-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B114-1 (#20) or B212-26 (IJ2+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B114-2 (#2) or B212-56 (IJ2-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B115-1 (#30) or B212-25 (IJ3+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B115-2 (#3) or B212-55 (IJ3-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B116-1 (#40) or B212-24 (IJ4+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B116-2 (#4) or B212-54 (IJ4-) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER
Replace the injector assembly of the malfunctioning cylinder.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION
Register the injector compensation codes.
Perform Pilot Quantity Learning Values Reset.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END