ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0192 and P0193

DTC Code DTC Name
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip.

This sensor outputs the voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0192

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage 0.189 V or less for 0.5 seconds

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0193

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage 4.8 V or higher for 0.5 seconds

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0192

Ignition switch ON for 5 seconds or more

P0193

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0192

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Common Rail Pressure

P0193

Tip:
  • If DTC P0192 or P0193 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P0192 or P0193 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Common Rail Pressure and Target Common Rail Pressure.

  • Under stable operating conditions such as idling, Common Rail Pressure is within +/- 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293483E11

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (TARGET COMMON RAIL PRESSURE AND COMMON RAIL PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Target Common Rail Pressure and Common Rail Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Target Common Rail Pressure

      Common Rail Pressure

    4. Check that the internal fuel pressure of the common rail is within the specification below.

      Standard

      Common Rail Pressure is within +/- 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure when engine is idling and running at 3000 rpm without load.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0192, P0193)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      A

      DTC P0192 or P0193 is output

      B

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B127-2 (PCR1) - B212-85 (PC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-3 (VC1) - B212-70 (VCS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-1 (E1) - B212-117 (E2S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B127-2 (PCR1) or B212-85 (PC) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B127-3 (VC1) or B212-70 (VCS) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B127-1 (E1) or B212-117 (E2S) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)

    A200302C02

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B127-3 (VC1) - B127-1 (E1)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  5. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0192 or P0193 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    B

    END

  8. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END