SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P16CE

DTC Code DTC Name
P16CE Inconsistency Between the Mastervac Pressure Signal and the Intake Pressure Signal

DESCRIPTION

  • Refer to DTC P0106 for air pressure sensor assembly circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC P1181 for vacuum sensor assembly circuit.

    Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P16CE

Inconsistency Between the Mastervac Pressure Signal and the Intake Pressure Signal

Difference between air pressure sensor value and brake booster pressure sensor value is outside threshold.

  • Air pressure sensor assembly

  • Vacuum sensor assembly (brake booster pressure sensor)

  • Intake system

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

  • Refer to DTC P0071 for air pressure sensor assembly circuit.

    Click here

  • Refer to DTC P1181 for vacuum sensor assembly circuit.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P16CE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P16CE is output

      A

      DTC P16CE and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If DTC P16CE and P0658, P0106, P13A9, P13AA, P2073, P0107, P0108, P1181, P1182, P1183 or P1184 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P0658, P0106, P13A9, P13AA, P2073, P0107, P0108, P1181, P1182, P1183 or P1184 first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASTERVAC VACUUM PRESSURE AND MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mastervac Vacuum Pressure and Measuring of the Inlet Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Mastervac Vacuum Pressure

      Measuring of the Inlet Pressure

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List after depressing and releasing the brake pedal several times to release the vacuum from the brake booster.

      OK

      Difference between Mastervac Vacuum Pressure and Measuring of the Inlet Pressure is less than 10 kPa.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    READ VALUE USING GTS (MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Click here

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

      Tip:

      If a malfunction is detected while the brake pedal is being depressed, vacuum leaks in the brake booster assembly are suspected. Inspect the brake booster assembly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P16CE)Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Measuring of the Inlet Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measuring of the Inlet Pressure

    5. Read the value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

      Tip:
      • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

      • Check "Atmospheric Pressure" in the Data List.

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    OK
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (MASTERVAC VACUUM PRESSURE)

    1. Stop the engine.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mastervac Vacuum Pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Mastervac Vacuum Pressure

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List after depressing and releasing the brake pedal several times to release the vacuum from the brake booster.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

      Tip:
      • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

      • Check "Atmospheric Pressure" in the Data List.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here

    OK
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P16CE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.

    6. Perform the drive test.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P16CE is output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the vacuum sensor assembly (brake booster pressure sensor) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A15-1 (E2) - A35-48 (BRE2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A15-2 (PB) - A35-37 (PB)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A15-3 (VC) - A35-24 (BRCV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A15-1 (E2) or A35-48 (BRE2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A15-2 (PB) or A35-37 (PB) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A15-3 (VC) or A35-24 (BRCV) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-1 (PIM) - B55-13 (PIM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-2 (VC) - B55-25 (VCPM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-4 (E2) - B55-24 (E2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-1 (PIM) or B55-13 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-2 (VC) or B55-25 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B36-4 (E2) or B55-24 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR