SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P16CE
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P16CE | Inconsistency Between the Mastervac Pressure Signal and the Intake Pressure Signal |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0106 for air pressure sensor assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P1181 for vacuum sensor assembly circuit.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P16CE |
Inconsistency Between the Mastervac Pressure Signal and the Intake Pressure Signal |
Difference between air pressure sensor value and brake booster pressure sensor value is outside threshold. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0071 for air pressure sensor assembly circuit.
Refer to DTC P1181 for vacuum sensor assembly circuit.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P16CE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P16CE is output
A
DTC P16CE and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If DTC P16CE and P0658, P0106, P13A9, P13AA, P2073, P0107, P0108, P1181, P1182, P1183 or P1184 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P0658, P0106, P13A9, P13AA, P2073, P0107, P0108, P1181, P1182, P1183 or P1184 first.
READ VALUE USING GTS (MASTERVAC VACUUM PRESSURE AND MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mastervac Vacuum Pressure and Measuring of the Inlet Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Mastervac Vacuum Pressure
Measuring of the Inlet Pressure
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List after depressing and releasing the brake pedal several times to release the vacuum from the brake booster.
OK
Difference between Mastervac Vacuum Pressure and Measuring of the Inlet Pressure is less than 10 kPa.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG READ VALUE USING GTS (MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Tip:If a malfunction is detected while the brake pedal is being depressed, vacuum leaks in the brake booster assembly are suspected. Inspect the brake booster assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P16CE)Click here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
READ VALUE USING GTS (MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Measuring of the Inlet Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Measuring of the Inlet Pressure
Read the value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Check "Atmospheric Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (MASTERVAC VACUUM PRESSURE)
Stop the engine.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mastervac Vacuum Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Mastervac Vacuum Pressure
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List after depressing and releasing the brake pedal several times to release the vacuum from the brake booster.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Check "Atmospheric Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P16CE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P16CE is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the vacuum sensor assembly (brake booster pressure sensor) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A15-1 (E2) - A35-48 (BRE2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A15-2 (PB) - A35-37 (PB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A15-3 (VC) - A35-24 (BRCV)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A15-1 (E2) or A35-48 (BRE2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A15-2 (PB) or A35-37 (PB) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A15-3 (VC) or A35-24 (BRCV) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the air pressure sensor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B36-1 (PIM) - B55-13 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-2 (VC) - B55-25 (VCPM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-4 (E2) - B55-24 (E2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-1 (PIM) or B55-13 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B36-2 (VC) or B55-25 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B36-4 (E2) or B55-24 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR