SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2195 and P2196

DTC Code DTC Name
P2195 O2 Sensor Signal Biased / Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1
P2196 O2 Sensor Signal Biased / Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0130.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2195

O2 Sensor Signal Biased / Stuck Lean Bank 1 Sensor 1

When engine is under high load, heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage is lower than threshold.

  • Low fuel level

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)

  • Cylinder head gasket

  • Exhaust manifold (catalyst converter)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2196

O2 Sensor Signal Biased / Stuck Rich Bank 1 Sensor 1

When fuel-cut is being performed, heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) voltage is higher than threshold.

  • Heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2195 OR P2196)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output

      A

      DTC P2195 or P2196 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P2195 or P2196 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST

    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    Result

    Proceed to

    YES

    NO

    YES

    DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL

    NO
  3. CHECK EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

    1. Check the emission control system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

    OK
  4. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    1. Inspect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B35-2 (HT1A) - B55-3 (HT1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B35-3 (EX1A) - B55-20 (EX1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B35-4 (OX1A) - B55-8 (OX1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B35-2 (HT1A) or B55-3 (HT1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B35-3 (EX1A) or B55-20 (EX1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B35-4 (OX1A) or B55-8 (OX1A) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.

      Click here

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM

    OK
  7. READ VALUE USING GTS (UPSTREAM PROBE O2 VOLTAGE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine and warm it up.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Engine Regime and Upstream Probe O2 Voltage.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Regime

      Upstream Probe 02 Voltage

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List item Upstream Probe O2 Voltage while maintaining the engine speed at 2000 rpm (without load) for 120 seconds.

      OK

      The value alternates between the minimum (0 to 350 mV) and maximum (600 to 1000 mV).

    6. Fully depress the accelerator pedal. Then, release the accelerator pedal and read the Data List item Upstream Probe O2 Voltage while fuel-cut is being performed.

      OK

      0 to 350 mV

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLDClick here

    NG
  8. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1)

    1. Replace the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.

    6. Perform the drive test.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  10. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD

    1. Replace the exhaust manifold.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2195 OR P2196)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.

    6. Perform the drive test.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P2195 or P2196 is output

      A

      DTCs are not output

      B

    A

    REPLACE ECM

    B

    END