ECD SYSTEM(for CCo) MIL Circuit

DTC Code DTC Name
MIL Circuit

DESCRIPTION

The MIL (Malfunction Indicator Lamp) is used to indicate vehicle malfunctions detected by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned to ON, power is supplied to the MIL circuit, and the ECM provides the circuit ground which illuminates the MIL.

The MIL operation can be checked visually. When the ignition switch is first turned to ON, the MIL should be illuminated and should then turn off when the engine is started. If the MIL remains illuminated or is not illuminated, conduct the following troubleshooting procedure using the GTS.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A206938E09

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

    1. Perform troubleshooting in accordance with the table below.

      Result

      Proceed to

      MIL remains on

      MIL does not illuminate

    MIL does not illuminate

    CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATEDClick here

    MIL remains on
  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    5. Check if any DTCs have been detected. Note down any DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to

      No DTC detected

      Any DTCs detected

      Tip:

      Check for detected DTCs output from other ECUs which relate to the MIL.

    Any DTCs detected

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

    No DTC detected
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. Disconnect the A61 ECM connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Check that the MIL is not illuminated.

      OK

      MIL is not illuminated.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G16-11 (CHK) or A61-12 (W) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  5. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED

    1. Check if the MIL is illuminated when the ignition switch is turned to ON.

      OK

      MIL should be illuminated.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  6. CHECK THAT ENGINE STARTS

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Start the engine.

      Result

      Proceed to

      Engine starts

      Engine does not start*

      Tip:

      *: The GTS cannot communicate with the ECM.

    Engine does not start*

    GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT

    Engine starts
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G16-11 (CHK) - A61-12 (W)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR