CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P282B

DTC Code DTC Name
P282B Pressure Control Solenoid "K" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLS)

DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses shift solenoid valve SLS to control the secondary pulley pressure and belt clamping pressure according to the input shaft torque. Additionally, shift solenoid valve SLS is used to control the forward and reverse clutch hydraulic pressure when the forward and reverse clutch is engaged.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P282B

Pressure Control Solenoid "K" Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLS)

  1. Diagnosis Condition

    • The vehicle is being driven.

  2. Malfunction Status

    • There is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve SLS circuit.

  3. Malfunction Time

    • 1 second or more

  4. Other

    • 1-trip detection logic

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly (Shift solenoid valve SLS)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve SLS circuit. When there is an open or short circuit in the shift solenoid valve SLS circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C262369E30

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLS)

    1. C225476C34

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 (SLS+) - 8 (SLS-)

      20°C (68°F)

      5.0 to 5.6 Ω

      3 (SLS+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      8 (SLS-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the B90 transmission wire connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B31-73 (SLS+) - B31-72 (SLS-)

      20°C (68°F)

      5.0 to 5.6 Ω

      B31-73 (SLS+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B31-72 (SLS-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the B31 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END