SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0365,P0367,P0368,P0390,P0392 and P0393
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0365 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1) |
| P0367 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1) |
| P0368 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) |
| P0390 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 2) |
| P0392 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) |
| P0393 | Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 2) |
DESCRIPTION
The VVT sensor (for exhaust side) (EV1, EV2 signal) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).
The exhaust camshaft has a timing rotor for the VVT sensor. When the exhaust camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The VVT sensor converts the exhaust camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM.
Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and the Variable Valve Timing (VVT) system.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0365 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 1) |
No exhaust VVT sensor signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0367 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 1) |
The output voltage of the exhaust VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0368 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 1) |
The output voltage of the exhaust VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0390 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit (Bank 2) |
No exhaust VVT sensor signal for 5 seconds at an engine speed of 600 rpm or higher (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0392 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input (Bank 2) |
The output voltage of the exhaust VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0393 |
Camshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input (Bank 2) |
The output voltage of the exhaust VVT sensor (bank 1, 2) is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
-
Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope
Tip:EV1+ and EV2+ stand for the VVT sensor (for exhaust side) signal, and NE+ stands for the crankshaft position sensor signal.
ECM Terminal Name
Between NE+ and NE-
Between EV1+ and EV1-
Between EV2+ and EV1-
Tester Range
Tester Range 5 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Idling
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If no pulse signal is transmitted by the VVT sensor (for exhaust side) despite the camshaft rotating, or the rotation of the exhaust camshaft and the crankshaft is not synchronized, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor.
Also, when the sensor output voltage remains at less than 0.3 V, or higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds, the ECM stores a DTC.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Start the engine.
Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the pending DTCs.
Tip:If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.
Check the DTC judgment result.
GTS Display
Description
NORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System normal
ABNORMAL
DTC judgment completed
System abnormal
INCOMPLETE
DTC judgment not completed
Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
N/A
Unable to perform DTC judgment
Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit
Tip:If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
If no problem is found through this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, there may be a mechanical problem with the engine.
Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.
*: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.
Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE))
-
*A
Bank 1
*B
Bank 2
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to VVT Sensor (for Exhaust Side))
Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side) connector.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
C62-3 (VC2) - Body ground
Engine switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
C63-3 (VC2) - Body ground
Engine switch on (IG)
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) - ECM)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) - ECM)
Disconnect the C62 VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
Disconnect the C63 VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
Disconnect the C28 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C62-1 (EX+) - C28-13 (EV1+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C62-2 (EX-) - C28-14 (EV1-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C63-1 (EX+) - C28-18 (EV2+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C63-2 (EX-) - C28-17 (EV2-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C62-1 (EX+) or C28-13 (EV1+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C62-2 (EX-) or C28-14 (EV1-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C63-1 (EX+) or C28-18 (EV2+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C63-2 (EX-) or C28-17 (EV2-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE))
-
Check the VVT sensor (for exhaust side) installation.
OK
VVT sensor is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
INSPECT EXHAUST CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)
Inspect the timing rotor of the exhaust camshaft.
OK
Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE TIMING CHAIN AND JUMPED TEETH)
Remove the cylinder head cover sub-assemblies RH and LH.
*1
Timing Mark
-
-
Turn the crankshaft pulley and align its groove with the "0" timing mark on the timing chain cover.
Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned with the timing marks of the bearing cap as shown in the illustration.
Tip:If the timing marks are not as shown, turn the crankshaft one revolution clockwise.
OK
The timing marks on the camshaft timing gear assemblies and camshaft timing exhaust gear assemblies are aligned as shown in the illustration.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE)
Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust side).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 OR P0393)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Turn the GTS on.
Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (FOR EXHAUST SIDE) - ECM)
Disconnect the C62 VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 1) connector.
Disconnect the C63 VVT sensor (for exhaust side of bank 2) connector.
Disconnect the C28 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C62-3 (VC2) - C28-15 (VCV1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C63-3 (VC2) - C28-16 (VCV2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
C62-3 (VC2) or C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
C63-3 (VC2) or C28-16 (VCV2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR