STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1545

DTC Code DTC Name
P1545 Starter Maintenance

DESCRIPTION

When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P1545

Starter Maintenance

Both of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):

  • The number of starter operations reaches the specified limit.

  • Ignition switch is turned to ON

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Normal communication with the ECM.

  • STA signals detected by the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU do not match.

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ST relay

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • Starter assembly

  • ECM

Blinks

DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared automatically, even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

Click here

  1. Tip:
    • When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and warm it up.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    7. Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more.

    8. Depress the clutch pedal to start the engine.

    9. Check that no DTCs are output.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tip:

    When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    5. Allow the engine to be stopped by stop and start control.

    6. Depress the clutch pedal to start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0617.

Click hereClick here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, download the current status (number of starter operations) and upload it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning control assembly, initialize and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared automatically, even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

    Click here

  • Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

    Click hereClick here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Starter Operation #

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Below 368000

      A

      368000 or more

      B

    B

    REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLYClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.

    2. Depress the clutch pedal fully.

    3. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or engine switch*2 is turned to ON and START.

      • *1: w/o Entry and Start System

      • *2: w/ Entry and Start System

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Starter Signal

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Normal Condition

      Starter Signal

      Ignition switch ON

      OFF

      Ignition switch START

      ON

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG

    B

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (STARTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

    A
  3. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      If battery voltage drops below 8 V when cranking, CAN communication may be interrupted.

      A285225C58

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

      -

      -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A24-21 (STA) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      0 to 1.5 V

      Cranking

      6 to 14 V

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    NG

    A

    OK

    B

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    A
  4. INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY)

    1. Inspect the ST relay.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).

    2. Disconnect the A19 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.

    3. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    4. Disconnect the A24 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    5. Remove the ST relay from No. 1 engine room relay block.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A24-21 (STA) - ST relay terminal 2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A24-21 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - CLUTCH START SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).

    2. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from No. 1 engine room relay block.

    4. Disconnect the A24 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    5. Disconnect the A19 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A24-21 (STA) - A19-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A19-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).

    2. Disconnect the A19 clutch start switch assembly (for lower) connector.

    3. Remove the ST relay from No. 1 engine room relay block.

    4. Disconnect the A24 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    5. Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A24-21 (STA) - A34-46 (STA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A34-46 (STA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  8. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the starter assembly

      Click here

      Tip:
      • When replacing a starter assembly that has exceeded the specified number of operations, other related parts may also be worn. Replace the ST relay and related fuses at the same time.

      • Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END