ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM TS and CG Terminal Circuit

DTC Code DTC Name
TS and CG Terminal Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 causes the ECU to display Test Mode DTCs by blinking the ABS warning, brake warning / yellow (minor malfunction) and slip indicator lights.

In Test Mode (signal check), a malfunction in a speed sensor that cannot be detected when the vehicle is stopped can be detected while driving.

Sensor check mode can be entered by connecting terminals TS and CG of the DLC3 and turning the power switch from off to on (IG).

WIRING DIAGRAM

C279129E13

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      for LHD:Click hereClick hereClick here

      for RHD:Click hereClick hereClick here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output.

    A

    DTCs are output.

    B

    B

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    A
  2. INSPECT DLC3

    1. C269109C59

      *a

      Front view of DLC3

      Turn the power switch on (IG).

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G14-12 (TS) - G14-4 (CG)

      Power switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (TS of DLC3 INPUT)

    1. C269109C59

      *a

      Front view of DLC3

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.

    3. Check that the EPS warning light is blinking.

      OK

      The EPS warning light is blinking.

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here

    09843-18040

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    NG

    REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TS of DLC3 - POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the h1 power steering ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G14-12 (TS) - h1-5 (TS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G14-12 (TS) or h1-5 (TS) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CG of DLC3 - BODY GROUND)

    1. C269109C58

      *a

      Front view of DLC3

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G14-4 (CG) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY (TS of DLC3 INPUT)

    1. C269109C59

      *a

      Front view of DLC3

      Reconnect the h1 power steering ECU assembly connector.

    2. Using SST, connect terminals TS and CG of the DLC3.

    3. Check that the EPS warning light is blinking.

      OK

      The EPS warning light is blinking.

    09843-18040

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    NG

    REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY