ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0130 and P0136

DTC Code DTC Name
P0130 Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0136 O2 (A/F) Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here

Tip:

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0130

Oxygen Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Condition (A):

One of the following conditions is met

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) circuit

  • ECM internal error

Condition (B):

The measured air fuel ratio is higher than high side calculated threshold or lower than low side calculated threshold

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)

  • ECM

Condition (A):

Comes on

Condition (B):

-

DTC stored

P0136

O2 (A/F) Sensor Circuit (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

Condition (A):

One of the following conditions is met

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) circuit

  • ECM internal error

Condition (B):

The measured air fuel ratio is higher than high side calculated threshold or lower than low side calculated threshold

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2)

  • ECM

Condition (A):

Comes on

Condition (B):

-

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0130

P0136

Condition (A):

Vehicle being driven with warm engine

Condition (B):

One of the following conditions is met

  • All of the following conditions are met

    • Engine speed between 1500 and 5000 rpm

    • Injection quantity very low (between 0 and 0.1 mg/cyl)

    • Air mass per cylinder between 150 to 500 mg/cyl

  • All of the following conditions are met

    • Engine speed is between 1500 to 2200 rpm

    • Injection volume is very low (between 6 to 25 mg/cyl)

    • Air mass per cylinder is 175 to 450 mg/cyl

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0031.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM and/or air fuel ratio sensor, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0130 OR P0136)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0130 is output

      A

      DTC P0136 is output

      DTC P0130 or P0136 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any DTCs other than P0130 or P0136 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. PERFORM SIMULATION TEST

    1. Interchange the connectors of air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) and air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) and connect them.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches at 70°C (158°F) or higher.

    6. Drive the vehicle with a stop-and-go city drive pattern for more than 15 minutes.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    8. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Output DTC changed from DTC P0130 to P0136

      A

      Output DTC changed from DTC P0136 to P0130

      B

      Output DTC does not change from DTC P0130 to P0136

      C

      Output DTC does not change from DTC P0136 to P0130

      D

      Tip:

      Other DTCs may be output depending on driving conditions, but check whether the air fuel ratio sensor DTC has changed.

    B

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)Click here

    C

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1))Click here

    D

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2))Click here

    A
  3. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1)

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1).

      Click here

    2. Perform A/F Sensor Compensation Reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2)

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2).

      Click here

    2. Perform A/F Sensor Compensation Reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1))

    A293243C01

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1))

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B120-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1))Click here

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B120-4 (AF1+) - B212-127 (AF1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-1 (AF1-) - B212-129 (AF1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-3 (RE1) - B212-128 (RE1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-5 (HAF1) - B212-46 (HAF1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-4 (AF1+) or B212-127 (AF1+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B120-1 (AF1-) or B212-129 (AF1-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B120-3 (RE1) or B212-128 (RE1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B120-5 (HAF1) or B212-46 (HAF1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 1))

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2))

    A293243C05

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2))

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B188-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2))Click here

    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B188-4 (AF2+) - B212-109 (AF2+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B188-1 (AF2-) - B212-77 (AF2-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B188-3 (RE2) - B212-76 (RE2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B188-5 (HAF2) - B212-16 (HAF2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B188-4 (AF2+) or B212-109 (AF2+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B188-1 (AF2-) or B212-77 (AF2-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B188-3 (RE2) or B212-76 (RE2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B188-5 (HAF2) or B212-16 (HAF2) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  12. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1 SENSOR 2))

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Check that the connectors that were interchanged during the simulation test in step 2 have been returned to their original conditions.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches at 70°C (158°F) or higher.

    6. Drive the vehicle with a stop-and-go city drive pattern for more than 15 minutes.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    8. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END