SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P033511,P033515,P03351F,P03352A and P033531

DTC Code DTC Name
P033511 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
P033515 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open
P03351F Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
P03352A Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range
P033531 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

DESCRIPTION

The crankshaft position sensor system consists of a crankshaft position sensor plate (crankshaft pulley) and Magneto Resistance Element (MRE) type sensor. The crankshaft position sensor plate has 34 teeth at 10° intervals (2 teeth are missing for detecting top dead center), and is installed on the crankshaft. The crankshaft position sensor generates 34 signals per crankshaft revolution. The ECM uses the NE signal to detect the crankshaft position and engine speed.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

Note

P033511

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground

The crankshaft position sensor output voltage is less than 0.3 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0337

P033515

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open

The crankshaft position sensor output voltage is higher than 4.7 V for 4 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0338

P03351F

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent

Under conditions (a), (b) and (c), no crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM for 0.05 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

(a) Engine speed 1000 rpm or higher.

(b) Starter signal off.

(c) 3 seconds or more have elapsed since starter signal switched from on to off.

*

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft pulley (crankshaft position sensor plate)

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0339

P03352A

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range

No crankshaft position sensor signal to ECM while cranking (1 trip detection logic).

*

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft pulley (crankshaft position sensor plate)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0335

P033531

Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal

The engine stalls and the engine speed signal value decreases rapidly (1 trip detection logic).

*

  • Open or short in crankshaft position sensor circuit

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • Crankshaft pulley (crankshaft position sensor plate)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0335

*: When the engine is being stopped or started automatically by stop and start system control, the ECM does not monitor the crankshaft position sensor signal.

  • A200774E03

    Reference: Inspection using an oscilloscope.

    Tip:

    The correct waveform is as shown.

    ECM Terminal Name

    Between NE+ and NE-

    Tester Range

    2 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

    Condition

    Idling with warm engine

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

A DTC will be stored if any of the following occurs:

  • The crankshaft position sensor signal (NE signal) is not received by the ECM when the engine is being cranked.

  • The crankshaft position sensor signal (NE signal) is not received by the ECM when the engine is running.

  • The engine stalls and the engine speed signal value decreases rapidly (under normal conditions the engine speed will decrease gradually).

  • The crankshaft position sensor output voltage is above or below the threshold.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required Sensors/Components (Main)

Crankshaft position sensor

Required Sensors/Components (Related)

Camshaft position sensor

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

  9. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  11. Input the DTC: P033511, P033515, P03351F, P03352A or P033531.

  12. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern and check the DTC judgment result again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A298889E31

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:
  • If no problem is found by this diagnostic troubleshooting procedure, check for problems by referring to the engine mechanical section.

  • The engine speed can be checked by using the GTS. To perform the check, follow the procedures below:

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.

    • The engine speed may be indicated as zero despite the engine running normally. This is caused by a lack of NE signals from the crankshaft position sensor. Alternatively, the engine speed may be indicated as lower than the actual engine speed if the crankshaft position sensor output voltage is insufficient.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Speed

    5. Start the engine.

    6. Read the values displayed on the GTS while the engine is running.

      OK

      Correct values are displayed.

      Tip:
      • To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the GTS.

      • If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking.

      • If the engine speed indicated on the GTS remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the crankshaft position sensor circuit.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A338257C17

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Crankshaft Position Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B17-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B17-1 (NE+) - B208-76 (NE+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B17-2 (NE-) - B208-109 (NE-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B17-1 (NE+) or B208-76 (NE+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B17-2 (NE-) or B208-109 (NE-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    B319222C02

    *a

    Clearance

    1. Check the crankshaft position sensor installation condition.

      OK

      Crankshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT PULLEY (TEETH OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE)

    1. Inspect the teeth of the crankshaft position sensor plate.

      OK

      Crankshaft position sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CRANKSHAFT PULLEY

    OK
  6. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the crankshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P033511, P033515, P03351F, P03352A AND/OR P033531)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Start the engine.

    9. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    11. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs are not output

      A

      P033511, P033515, P03351F, P03352A and/or P033531 are output

      B

      Tip:

      If the engine does not start, replace the ECM.

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B17-3 (VC) - B208-110 (VCNE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B17-3 (VC) or B208-110 (VCNE) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECM

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR