HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A78-113
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A78-113 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that a large current flowed through the inverter for the motor. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Area
Main Malfunction Description
Step
Inverter low-voltage circuit
The connectors are not connected properly
4
Resolver
Open or short circuit in the motor resolver or generator resolver circuit
5, 6
Motor or generator
Open or short circuit in the motor or generator coils
An internal motor or generator malfunction (iron particles or damage from foreign objects)
7, 8
Inverter
Inverter
Inverter internal circuit malfunction
Malfunction in ECU that controls the inverter
Malfunction in sensor for inverter control (current sensor, VH, VL, etc.)
9
DESCRIPTION
For a description of the inverter.
If the motor inverter overheats, has a circuit malfunction or internal short, the inverter transmits this information to the MG ECU via the motor inverter fail signal line.
The term "drive motor A" indicates the motor (MG2).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A78-113 |
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance |
Motor inverter fail signal detected (system overcurrent)*: A malfunction is detected in any of the motor components (motor inverter, motor, MG ECU, etc.). (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
*: This DTC is output when there is an overcurrent to the motor inverter and there is no history information indicating the specific part.
Check related parts (inverter, motor, generator, resolver, cable, wire harness, hybrid vehicle control ECU).
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA6-526.
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P324E-788.
Refer to the wiring diagram for the inverter low-voltage circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Spd" for approximately 10 minutes.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0A78-113 is stored before any of the DTCs in the tables below are stored.
A
Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in table 1 below are stored before P0A78-113 is stored.
B
Any of the DTCs including pending DTCs in table 2 below are stored before P0A78-113 is stored.
C
Table 1. Table 1 Relevant DTC
P0ADB-227
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0ADC-226
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
P0ADF-229
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0AE0-228
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
P3004-803
High Voltage Power Resource
Table 2. Table 2 Relevant DTC
P0A9C-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance
P0A9D-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0A9E-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High
P0AC0-123
Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0AC1-123
Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit Low
P0AC2-123
Hybrid Battery Pack Current Sensor Circuit High
P0AC6-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance
P0AC7-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P0AC8-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High
P0ACB-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance
P0ACC-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit Low
P0ACD-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Circuit High
P3011-123, P3012-123, P3013-123, P3014-123, P3015-123, P3016-123, P3017-123, P3018-123, P3019-123, P3020-123, P3021-123, P3022-123, P3023-123, P3024-123, P3025-123, P3026-123, P3027-123
Battery Block # Becomes Weak
P3065-123
Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A"
P308A-123
Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low
Tip:P0A78-113 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
P0A78-202 is not output.
P0A78-202 is also output.
Note:If P0A78-202 is output, troubleshoot it first. After completing the troubleshooting for P0A78-202, perform troubleshooting for this DTC.
Parts repaired or replaced during troubleshooting for P0A78-202 do not need to be re-inspected in this diagnostic procedure.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Tip:If P0A78-202 was not output in step 2 of this diagnostic procedure, check Table 1 below.
If P0A78-202 was output in step 2 of this diagnostic procedure, diagnose that DTC first, then check Table 2 below.
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0A78-113 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the tables below are also output.
A
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output.
B
Table 1
Malfunction Content
Relevant DTC
Microcomputer malfunction
P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791
Generator Control Module
P0A1B-198, 786, 794
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797
Drive Motor "B" Control Module
P0A1D (all INF codes)*
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P1C2A-155
Generator A/D Converter Circuit
P1C2B-192
Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
P1C2C-706
Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit
P1CA6-156
Generator Control Module Malfunction
P1CA7-193
Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
P1CA8-708
Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction
P1CAC-200
Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAD-168
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAE-715
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAF-792
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB0-795
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB1-798
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB2-793
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P1CB3-796
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P1CB4-799
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P3133-659
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
P3134-661
Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
Power source circuit malfunction
P06B0-163
Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
P06D6-511
Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
P06E6-164
Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
P1C73-512
Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A40-500
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A41-245
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A45-669
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A46-671
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A47-670
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0BEA-290
Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0BEE-298
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0BF6-683
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0BFA-685
Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0E05-328
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0E09-336
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P1C3C-294
Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
P1C3D-302
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
P1C3E-333
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
P1C3F-341
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
P1C4A-288
Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P1C4F-296
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P1C54-326
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P1C59-334
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P1C6D-501
Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C6E-502
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C6F-688
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C70-689
Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C71-515
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C72-516
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P33C1-684
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P33C6-686
Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P33D8-677
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
P33D9-678
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
System malfunction
P0A1A-517, 809
Generator Control Module
P0A1B-503, 505, 547, 554, 806
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1C-118, 124, 169, 693, 812
Drive Motor "B" Control Module
P0A40-504, 506, 549, 556, 808
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A46-120, 126, 171, 695, 814
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A4C-518, 811
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A79-119, 125, 170, 694, 813
Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
P0A7A-325, 810
Generator Inverter Performance
P0A90-509
Drive Motor "A" Performance
P0A91-702
Drive Motor "B" Performance
P0A92-521
Hybrid Generator Performance
P0ADB-227
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0ADC-226
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
P0ADF-229
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0AE0-228
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
P0C19-306
Drive Motor "A" Torque Delivered Performance
P0C76-523
Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
P0CA3-442
DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
P0D2E-586
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0D2F-266
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
P0D30-267
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
P0E32-585
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance
P0E33-589
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low
P0E34-590
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High
P0E71-344
Generator Torque Delivered Performance
P1C2D-587
Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation
P3004-803
High Voltage Power Resource
Table 2
Malfunction Content
Relevant DTC
Microcomputer malfunction
P0A1A-151, 166, 658, 791
Generator Control Module
P0A1B-198, 786, 794
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1C-709, 710, 713, 797
Drive Motor "B" Control Module
P0A1D (all INF codes)*
Hybrid Powertrain Control Module
P1C2A-155
Generator A/D Converter Circuit
P1C2B-192
Drive Motor "A" A/D Converter Circuit
P1C2C-706
Drive Motor "B" A/D Converter Circuit
P1CA6-156
Generator Control Module Malfunction
P1CA7-193
Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction
P1CA8-708
Drive Motor "B" Control Module Malfunction
P1CAC-200
Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAD-168
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAE-715
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CAF-792
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB0-795
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB1-798
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB2-793
Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P1CB3-796
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P1CB4-799
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction
P3133-659
Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A"
P3134-661
Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator
Power source circuit malfunction
P06B0-163
Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open
P06D6-511
Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
P06E6-164
Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open
P1C73-512
Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A40-500
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A41-245
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A45-669
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A46-671
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A47-670
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
P0A4C-513
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A4D-255
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0BF6-683
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0BFA-685
Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0E05-328
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0E09-336
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P1C3C-294
Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
P1C3D-302
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
P1C3E-333
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
P1C3F-341
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
P1C54-326
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P1C59-334
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P1C6F-688
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C70-689
Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C71-515
Generator Phase V Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P1C72-516
Generator Phase W Current Sensor Offset Range / Performance
P33C1-684
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P33C6-686
Drive Motor "B" Phase W Current Sensor Sub Circuit Range / Performance
P33D8-677
Drive Motor "B" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation
P33D9-678
Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation
System malfunction
P0A1A-517, 809
Generator Control Module
P0A1B-503, 505, 547, 554, 806
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A1C-118, 124, 169, 693, 812
Drive Motor "B" Control Module
P0A40-504, 506, 549, 556, 808
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A46-120, 126, 171, 695, 814
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A4C-518, 811
Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A78-279, 287, 548, 555, 807
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A79-119, 125, 170, 694, 813
Drive Motor "B" Inverter Performance
P0A7A-325, 810
Generator Inverter Performance
P0A91-702
Drive Motor "B" Performance
P0A92-521
Hybrid Generator Performance
P0ADB-227
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0ADC-226
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High
P0ADF-229
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0AE0-228
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High
P0C76-523
Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
P0CA3-442
DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance
P0D2E-586
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0D2F-266
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low
P0D30-267
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High
P0E32-585
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Range / Performance
P0E33-589
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Low
P0E34-590
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" High
P0E71-344
Generator Torque Delivered Performance
P1C2D-587
Hybrid Battery Voltage / DC/DC Converter Voltage Correlation
P3004-803
High Voltage Power Resource
Tip:*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0A78-113 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
-
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUIT
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK INVERTER LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
Tip:If the "Inverter Low-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT