ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function) Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

DTC Code DTC Name
Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)

DESCRIPTION

If the engine switch is pressed with the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a signal and changes the power source mode.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

Table 1. Related Data List and Active Test Items

Problem Symptom

Data List Item

Active Test Item

Power source mode does not change to on (IG) but does change to on (ACC)

  • Power Source Control:

  • Power Supply Condition

  • IG1 Relay Monitor(Inside)

  • IG2 Relay Monitor(Inside)

  • IG1 Relay Monitor(Outside)

  • IG2 Relay Monitor(Outside)

  • IG1 Circuit

  • IG2 Circuit

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC B2271.

Click hereClick here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click hereClick here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

    Click hereClick hereClick here

  • If the entry and start system is disabled through the customize function, enable the system before performing troubleshooting.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After completing repairs, confirm that the problem does not occur.

  • When replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), make sure to replace it with a new one.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - IG2 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the G82 connectors from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    2. Remove the IG2 relay.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-9 (IG2D) - 1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      2 - Body ground

      G82-9 (IG2D) or 1 - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  2. INSPECT IG2 RELAY

    1. C279145E01

      Remove the IG2 relay.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 - 5

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2

      10 kΩ or higher

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE IG2 RELAY

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    2. Disconnect the 3C and 3D connectors from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G84-6 (IG1D) - 3C-43

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3D-9 - Body ground

      G84-6 (IG1D) or 3C-43 - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      C278638C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      -

      -

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3A-1 - 3C-27

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3D-9 and 3C-43

      10 kΩ or higher

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 3D-9 and 3C-43

      Below 1 Ω

      3A-1 - 3C-1

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3D-9 and 3C-43

      10 kΩ or higher

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 3D-9 and 3C-43

      Below 1 Ω

      3A-1 - 3C-3

      Battery voltage not applied to terminals 3D-9 and 3C-43

      10 kΩ or higher

      Battery voltage applied to terminals 3D-9 and 3C-43

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))

    OK
  5. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B264896C38

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      -

      -

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-9 (IG2D) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG)

      1 V or less → 9 V or higher

      G84-6 (IG1D) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (ACC) → Engine switch on (IG)

      1 V or less → 9 V or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)