ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P007C and P007D
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is mounted on the charge air cooler duct and monitors the intake air temperature.
A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve drivability with a cold engine.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P007C |
Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 0.05 V or less. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P007D |
Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 3.1 V or higher. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P007C |
Ignition switch ON for 2 seconds |
P007D |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P007C |
Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
P007D |
If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P007C or P007D is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Table 3. Reference Temperature Displayed
Malfunction
-30°C (-22°F) or less
Open circuit
150°C (302°F) or higher
Short circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Read the value.
OK
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-30°C (-22°F) or less
A
150°C (302°F) or higher
B
Same as actual intake air temperature
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -30°C (-22°F) or less.
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 150°C (302°F) or higher.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Intake Air Temperature Sensor)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals B135-2 (THA) and B135-1 (E2) of the intake air temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Read the value.
Standard
150°C (302°F) or higher.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B135-2 (THA) - B212-123 (THIA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B135-1 (E2) - B212-91 (ETHI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
*1
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Intake Air Temp (Turbo)
Read the value.
Standard
-30°C (-22°F) or less.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B135-2 (THA) or B212-123 (THIA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END