ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P007C and P007D

DTC Code DTC Name
P007C Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P007D Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

A286043E01

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is mounted on the charge air cooler duct and monitors the intake air temperature.

A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.

The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).

The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve drivability with a cold engine.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P007C

Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 0.05 V or less.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P007D

Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 3.1 V or higher.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open in intake air temperature sensor circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P007C

Ignition switch ON for 2 seconds

P007D

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P007C

Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

P007D

Tip:
  • If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P007C or P007D is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

    Table 3. Reference

    Temperature Displayed

    Malfunction

    -30°C (-22°F) or less

    Open circuit

    150°C (302°F) or higher

    Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293245E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Same as actual intake air temperature.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      -30°C (-22°F) or less

      A

      150°C (302°F) or higher

      B

      Same as actual intake air temperature

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -30°C (-22°F) or less.

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 150°C (302°F) or higher.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    A293246C01

    *1

    Intake Air Temperature Sensor

    *2

    ECM

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect terminals B135-2 (THA) and B135-1 (E2) of the intake air temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      150°C (302°F) or higher.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B135-2 (THA) - B212-123 (THIA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B135-1 (E2) - B212-91 (ETHI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    NG
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    A200307C10

    *1

    Intake Air Temperature Sensor

    *2

    ECM

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Intake Air Temp (Turbo)

    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      -30°C (-22°F) or less.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  7. REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the intake air temperature sensor.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B135-2 (THA) or B212-123 (THIA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  9. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    7. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END