POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2312
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2312 | Power Window Switch Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The door window regulator consists of the motor, regulator and ECU. The door window regulator is driven by operating the power window switch.
This DTC is stored when the ECU built into the door window regulator determines that the power window switch is stuck.
This DTC may be stored for all the windows.
When the door window regulator is reinstalled or replaced, the power window control system must be initialized.
After any door glass or a door glass run has been replaced, the jam protection function may operate unexpectedly when the auto up function is used. In such cases, the auto up function can be resumed by repeating the following operation at least 5 times:
-
Close the power window by fully pulling up the power window switch and holding it in the auto up position.
Open the power window by fully pushing down the power window switch.
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Either condition is met:
|
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Either condition is met:
|
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Either condition is met:
|
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Either condition is met:
|
|
DTC Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Either condition is met:
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs (Click here).
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs (Click here).
Table 6. Result Result
Proceed to
No DTCs output.
A
LIN communication DTCs are output.
B
DTC B2312 is output.
C
END (DUE TO KEEPING SWITCH OPERATED FOR 20 SEC. OR MORE)
CHECK MALFUNCTION LOCATION
Check where DTC B2312 is output from (Click here).
Table 7. Result Result
Proceed to
DTC B2312 output from power window regulator master switch.
A
DTC B2312 output from driver side door window regulator.
B
DTC B2312 output from front passenger side door window regulator.
C
DTC B2312 output from rear door window regulator LH*.
D
DTC B2312 output from rear door window regulator RH*.
E
*: w/ Rear Door Power Window
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY LH)Click here
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY RH)Click here
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (DRIVER SIDE DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY)
Use the Data List to check if the door window regulator is functioning properly (Click here).
Table 8. D-Door Motor Tester Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
D Door P/W Auto SW
Driver side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Driver side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
-
D Door P/W Up SW
Driver side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF
ON: Driver side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
-
D Door P/W Down SW
Driver side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Driver side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver side power window switch not operated
-
Table 9. Result Result
Proceed to
Display does not change according to operation of power window regulator master switch.
A
Display changes according to operation of power window regulator master switch (for LHD).
B
Display changes according to operation of power window regulator master switch (for RHD).
C
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY)
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
-
Disconnect the K5*1 or J5*2 switch connector.
Disconnect the K8*1 or J6*2 regulator connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 10. for LHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
K5-20 (UP) - K8-10 (UP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
K5-15 (DOWN) - K8-7 (DOWN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
K5-20 (UP) or K8-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K5-15 (DOWN) or K8-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 11. for RHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
J5-20 (UP) - J6-10 (UP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J5-15 (DOWN) - J6-7 (DOWN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J5-20 (UP) or J6-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J5-15 (DOWN) or J6-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 12. Text in Illustration *1
for LHD
*2
for RHD
*3
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Master Switch)
*4
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Door Window Regulator)
Table 13. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY)
Use the Data List to check if the front door window regulator is functioning properly (Click here).
Table 14. P-Door Motor Tester Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
P Door P/W Auto SW
Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
-
P Door P/W Up SW
Front passenger side power window manual up signal / ON or OFF
ON: Front passenger side power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
-
P Door P/W Down SW
Front passenger side power window manual down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Front passenger side power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window regulator switch not operated
-
Table 15. Result Result
Proceed to
Display does not change according to operation of power window regulator switch.
A
Display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch (for LHD).
B
Display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch (for RHD).
C
INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
-
Remove the power window regulator switch (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Manual up operation
Below 1 Ω
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Manual down operation
Below 1 Ω
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Auto up/down operation
Below 1 Ω
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY)
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
-
Disconnect the J4*1 or K4*2 switch connector.
Disconnect the J8*1 or K10*2 regulator connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 16. for LHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
J4-6 (UP) - J8-10 (UP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J4-7 (DOWN) - J8-7 (DOWN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J4-8 (AUTO) - J8-4 (AUTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
J4-6 (UP) or J8-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J4-7 (DOWN) or J8-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J4-8 (AUTO) or J8-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 17. for RHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
K4-6 (UP) - K10-10 (UP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
K4-7 (DOWN) - K10-7 (DOWN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
K4-8 (AUTO) - K10-4 (AUTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
K4-6 (UP) or K10-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K4-7 (DOWN) or K10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K4-8 (AUTO) or K10-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 18. Text in Illustration *1
for LHD
*2
for RHD
*3
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Window Regulator Switch)
*4
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Door Window Regulator)
Table 19. Result Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
A
OK (for RHD)
B
NG
C
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY LH)
Use the Data List to check if the rear door window regulator is functioning properly (Click here).
Table 20. RL-Door Motor Tester Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RL Door P/W Auto SW
Rear power window LH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Rear power window LH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
-
RL Door P/W Up SW
Rear power window LH manual up signal / ON or OFF
ON: Rear power window LH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
-
RL Door P/W Down SW
Rear power window LH manual down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Rear power window LH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window LH switch not operated
-
OK
Display changes according to operation of rear power window regulator switch LH.
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH
-
Remove the rear power window regulator switch LH (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Manual up operation
Below 1 Ω
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Manual down operation
Below 1 Ω
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Auto up/down operation
Below 1 Ω
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY LH - REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY LH)
-
Disconnect the M1 switch connector.
Disconnect the M3 regulator connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
M1-6 (UP) - M3-10 (UP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
M1-7 (DOWN) - M3-7 (DOWN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
M1-8 (AUTO) - M3-4 (AUTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
M1-6 (UP) or M3-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
M1-7 (DOWN) or M3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
M1-8 (AUTO) or M3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 21. Text in Illustration *1
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Window Regulator Switch LH)
*2
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Door Window Regulator LH)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY RH)
Use the Data List to check if the rear door window regulator is functioning properly (Click here).
Table 22. RR-Door Motor Tester Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Door P/W Auto SW
Rear power window RH auto up/down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Rear power window RH auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
-
RR Door P/W Up SW
Rear power window RH manual up signal / ON or OFF
ON: Rear power window RH manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
-
RR Door P/W Down SW
Rear power window RH manual down signal / ON or OFF
ON: Rear power window RH manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear power window RH switch not operated
-
OK
Display changes according to operation of rear power window regulator switch RH.
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
-
Remove the rear power window regulator switch RH (Click here).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Manual up operation
Below 1 Ω
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Manual down operation
Below 1 Ω
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Auto up/down operation
Below 1 Ω
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Not operated
10 kΩ or higher
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH - REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY RH)
-
Disconnect the L1 switch connector.
Disconnect the L3 regulator connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
L1-6 (UP) - L3-10 (UP)
Always
Below 1 Ω
L1-7 (DOWN) - L3-7 (DOWN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
L1-8 (AUTO) - L3-4 (AUTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
L1-6 (UP) or L3-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
L1-7 (DOWN) or L3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
L1-8 (AUTO) or L3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 23. Text in Illustration *1
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Power Window Regulator Switch RH)
*2
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Door Window Regulator RH)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-