| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2282 | Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a mismatch between the vehicle speed signal from the direct line sent by the combination meter sub-assembly and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication is detected.
Tech Tips
When the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is replaced with a new one and the cable is connected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, the power source mode changes to on (IG).
When the auxiliary battery cable is disconnected and reconnected, the power source returns to the mode it was in before the auxiliary battery cable was disconnected.
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | DTC Output Confirmation Operation |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2282 | Mismatch between the vehicle speed signal from the direct line sent by the combination meter sub-assembly and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*). |
|
Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds at a vehicle speed of 25 km/h (16 mph) or more, and then drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed that is less than 5 km/h (3 mph) for 20 seconds. |
*: Only output while a malfunction is present and the power switch is on (IG)
| DTC Code | Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected | Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|---|
| B2282 |
|
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Tech Tips
A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter sub-assembly. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter sub-assembly. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
The entry and start system uses multiplex communication. First perform the inspections in "How to Proceed with Troubleshooting" to confirm that there are no communication malfunctions before proceeding with troubleshooting Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
Tech Tips
| DTC | Data List Item | Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
| B2282 |
Power Source Control
Combination Meter |
- |
PROCEDURE
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Use the GTS to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally Click here.
Use the GTS to check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN DTC is not output | A |
| CAN DTC is output (w/o Central Gateway ECU) | B |
| CAN DTC is output (w/ Central Gateway ECU) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Speed Meter | Vehicle speed / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph) | Almost the same as actual vehicle speed | - |
| OK |
|---|
| Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). |
| NG |
|
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction) Click here |
| OK |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle speed signal | Vehicle moving or stationary/Stop or Run | Stop: Vehicle stopped Run: Vehicle moving at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more |
- |
| OK |
|---|
| Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen. |
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the L195 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the L27 connector from the combination meter sub-assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
| *a | Component with harness connected (Combination Meter Sub-assembly) |
Remove the combination meter sub-assembly Click here.
Reconnect the L27 connector to the combination meter sub-assembly.
Reconnect the L197 and L195 connectors to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
Connect an oscilloscope to terminal L27-15 (+S) and body ground.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn a wheel slowly.
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
| Item | Condition |
|---|---|
| Tool setting | 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. |
| Vehicle condition | Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph) |
| OK |
|---|
| The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration. |
Tech Tips
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
| OK |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit) Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the L27 connector from the combination meter sub-assembly.
Disconnect the L70 connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - JUNCTION BLOCK)
Disconnect the L197 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |