HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A38-257 and P0A39-259

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A38-257 Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Low
P0A39-259 Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A37-260.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A38-257

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit Low

Short to ground in the generator temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (Generator temperature sensor)

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A39-259

Generator Temperature Sensor Circuit High

Open or short to +B in the generator temperature sensor circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (Generator temperature sensor)

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0A38-257

Motor Temp No2

P0A39-259

Tip:

After confirming that DTC P0A38-257 or P0A39-259 is output, use the GTS to check "Motor Temp No2" in the Data List.

Displayed Temperature

Malfunction

-40°C (-40°F)

Open circuit or short to +B

215°C (419°F)

Short circuit or short to ground

WIRING DIAGRAM

A385273E18

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

  1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    A

    B

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)

    1. C296833

      Check the connection condition of the generator temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK

      - The connector is connected securely.

      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.

      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (MOTOR TEMP NO2)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Motor Temp No2.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Motor Temp No2

    4. Read the Data List.

      Result

      Proceed to

      -40°C (-40°F)

      215°C (419°F)

      Same as actual temperature

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    215°C (419°F)

    INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)Click here

    Same as actual temperature

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    -40°C (-40°F)
  4. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. C296833

      Disconnect the B106 generator temperature sensor connector.

    2. C362249C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly (Generator Temperature Sensor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (GMT) - 8 (GMTG)

      Power switch off

      0.3436 to 1442 kΩ

    3. Reconnect the B106 generator temperature sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    OK
  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    1. A374897C06

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Connect terminals 26 (GMT) and 27 (GMTG) of the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Motor Temp No2.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Motor Temp No2

    5. Read the Data List.

      OK

      Tester Display

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Motor Temp No2

      Terminals A65-26 (GMT) and A65-27 (GMTG) connected

      Power switch on (IG)

      215°C (419°F)

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

  6. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. C296833

      Disconnect the B106 generator temperature sensor connector.

    2. C362249C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly (Generator Temperature Sensor))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (GMT) - 8 (GMTG)

      Power switch off

      0.3436 to 1442 kΩ

    3. Reconnect the B106 generator temperature sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GENERATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    1. Disconnect the B106 generator temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      C304437C05

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Generator Temperature Sensor)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B106-4 (GMT) - A65-26 (GMT)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      B106-8 (GMTG) - A65-27 (GMTG)

      Power switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B106-4 (GMT) or A65-26 (GMT) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      B106-8 (GMTG) or A65-27 (GMTG) - Body ground and other terminals

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    4. Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    5. Reconnect the B106 generator temperature sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR