VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Slip Indicator Light Remains ON

DTC Code DTC Name
Slip Indicator Light Remains ON

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.

The slip indicator light blinks during trailer sway control*, VSC or TRC/TRAC operation.

If a malfunction is detected, the slip indicator light comes on to warn the driver.

Click here

  • *: w/ Trailer Sway Control

WIRING DIAGRAM

C341477E06

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED

    1. Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.

      OK

      The connector is securely connected.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY

    OK
  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    1. Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      for LHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      for RHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick here

      for LHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here

      for RHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC is not output

    DTC is output (for LHD with Central Gateway ECU)

    DTC is output (for RHD with Central Gateway ECU)

    DTC is output (for LHD without Central Gateway ECU)

    DTC is output (for RHD without Central Gateway ECU)

    DTC is output (for LHD with Central Gateway ECU)

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    DTC is output (for RHD with Central Gateway ECU)

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    DTC is output (for LHD without Central Gateway ECU)

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    DTC is output (for RHD without Central Gateway ECU)

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    DTC is not output
  3. INSPECT BATTERY

    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG (for 2AD-FHV)

      NG (for 2AD-FTV)

      NG (for 2AR-FE)

      NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

      NG (for 3ZR-FE)

      NG (for 2WW)

    NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    NG (for 2AD-FTV)

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    NG (for 2AR-FE)

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    NG (for 3ZR-FE)

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    NG (for 2WW)

    CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM OR BATTERY

    OK
  4. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)

    1. C365682C03

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

      Disconnect the A100 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A100-12 (IG1) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. C365682C04

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A100-25 (GND1) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    3. Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)

    OK
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT)

    1. Reconnect the A100 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. Turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

    6. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Slip Indicator Light

      SLIP indicator light

      OFF or ON

      OFF: Indicator light off

      ON: Indicator light on

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Slip Indicator Light

    7. Check the GTS display condition of the slip indicator light.

      Result

      Proceed to

      Display of the Data List remains OFF

      Display of the Data List remains ON

    Display of the Data List remains OFF

    INSPECT METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

    Display of the Data List remains ON

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY