VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Slip Indicator Light Remains ON
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Slip Indicator Light Remains ON |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.
The slip indicator light blinks during trailer sway control*, VSC or TRC/TRAC operation.
If a malfunction is detected, the slip indicator light comes on to warn the driver.
*: w/ Trailer Sway Control
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR SECURELY CONNECTED
Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
for LHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here
for RHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick here
for LHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here
for RHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
DTC is output (for LHD with Central Gateway ECU)
DTC is output (for RHD with Central Gateway ECU)
DTC is output (for LHD without Central Gateway ECU)
DTC is output (for RHD without Central Gateway ECU)
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for 2AD-FHV)
NG (for 2AD-FTV)
NG (for 2AR-FE)
NG (for 3ZR-FAE)
NG (for 3ZR-FE)
NG (for 2WW)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])
Disconnect the A100 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A100-12 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
NG (w/o Stop and Start System) REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
NG (w/ Stop and Start System) INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A100-25 (GND1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)
READ VALUE USING GTS (SLIP INDICATOR LIGHT)
Reconnect the A100 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Slip Indicator Light
SLIP indicator light
OFF or ON
OFF: Indicator light off
ON: Indicator light on
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Slip Indicator Light
Check the GTS display condition of the slip indicator light.
Result
Proceed to
Display of the Data List remains OFF
Display of the Data List remains ON