CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0842 and P0843
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0842 | Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low |
| P0843 | Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs learning control for the belt clamping pressure based on the belt clamping pressure signal, which is output by the oil pressure sensor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0842 |
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low |
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
P0843 |
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High |
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate an open or short in the oil pressure sensor. When there is an open or short circuit in the oil pressure sensor circuit, the ECM detects the problem and stores a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL PRESSURE)
CAUTION:The stall speed test should always be performed with at least 2 people. One person should observe the condition of the wheels and wheel chocks while the other is performing the test.
Note:This test must be conducted after checking and confirming that the engine is operating normally.
Perform this test while the CVT fluid temperature is between 50 and 100°C (122 and 212°F).
Perform this test with the A/C off.
Do not perform the stall speed test for longer than 5 seconds
Warm up the engine.
Fully apply the parking brake and chock all 4 wheels.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Connect the TC and TE1.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
Tester Display
Connect the TC and TE1
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
A/T Oil Pressure
Secondary oil pressure value
min.: -64 MPa
max.: 63.998 MPa
Secondary oil pressure inspection
4.0 to 5.1 MPa (40.8 to 52 kgf/cm2, 580 to 740 psi): D position stall test
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is within Normal Condition range
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B30-1 (E2) - B31-121 (EPTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B30-2 (PTO) - B31-89 (PTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B30-3 (VC) - B31-120 (VCPT)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B30-1 (E2) or B31-121 (EPTO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B30-2 (PTO) or B31-89 (PTO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B30-3 (VC) or B31-120 (VCPT) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B31-89 (PTO) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 V
B30-2 (PTO) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 V
Connect the B31 ECM connector.
Connect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
CHECK ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Oil Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B30-3 (VC) - B30-1 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
Connect the B30 oil pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the oil pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END