ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0180,P0182 and P0183

DTC Code DTC Name
P0180 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

A208462E01

The fuel temperature sensor is built into the supply pump assembly and senses the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low. The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes in voltage (See Fig. 1).

The fuel temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THF terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.

Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change of fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the supply pump assembly.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0180

Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit

Open or short in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open or short in fuel temperature sensor circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (built into supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0182

Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

Short in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in fuel temperature sensor circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (built into supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0183

Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

Open in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open in fuel temperature sensor circuit

  • Fuel temperature sensor (built into supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0180

Fuel Temperature

P0182

P0183

Tip:
  • If DTC P0180, P0182 and/or P0183 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • Lack of power

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0180

Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds

P0182

P0183

WIRING DIAGRAM

A210074E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

  • After replacing the supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Fuel Temperature

    4. Read the value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual fuel temperature.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      -40°C (-40°F)

      A

      140°C (284°F) or higher

      B

      Same as actual fuel temperature

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. A204471C03

      *1

      Fuel Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Temperature Sensor)

      Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect terminals 2 and 1 of the fuel temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Fuel Temperature

    6. Read the value.

      OK

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

    1. Replace the fuel temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION

    1. Perform the supply pump initialization.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B49-2 - B76-112 (THF)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B49-1 - B76-89 (ETHF)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  10. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    1. A226261C07

      *1

      Fuel Temperature Sensor

      *2

      ECM

      Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Temperature.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Fuel Temperature

    5. Read the value.

      OK

      -40°C (-40°F)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  11. REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the fuel temperature sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEMClick here

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B49-2 or B76-112 (THF) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  13. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here