ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0180,P0182 and P0183
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0180 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit |
| P0182 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
| P0183 | Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The fuel temperature sensor is built into the supply pump assembly and senses the fuel temperature. The fuel temperature sensor has a thermistor that varies its resistance depending on the fuel temperature. When the fuel temperature is low, the resistance of the thermistor is high. When the temperature is high, the resistance is low. The variations of resistance are communicated to the ECM as changes in voltage (See Fig. 1).
The fuel temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THF terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
Resistor R and the fuel temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the fuel temperature sensor changes due to a change of fuel temperature, the voltage at terminal THF also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the pressure control compensation of the supply pump assembly.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0180 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit |
Open or short in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0182 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
Short in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0183 |
Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
Open in the fuel temperature sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0180 |
Fuel Temperature |
P0182 |
|
P0183 |
If DTC P0180, P0182 and/or P0183 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
Lack of power
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0180 |
Ignition switch ON for 0.5 seconds |
P0182 |
|
P0183 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
After replacing the supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (FUEL TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
OK
Same value as the actual fuel temperature.
Result
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
A
140°C (284°F) or higher
B
Same as actual fuel temperature
C
Tip:If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here
C CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Fuel Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Temperature Sensor)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals 2 and 1 of the fuel temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
OK
140°C (284°F) or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
-
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the fuel temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM
Bleed the air from the fuel system.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM SUPPLY PUMP INITIALIZATION
Perform the supply pump initialization.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B49-2 - B76-112 (THF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B49-1 - B76-89 (ETHF)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM.
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
-
*1
Fuel Temperature Sensor
*2
ECM
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Fuel Temperature.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Fuel Temperature
Read the value.
OK
-40°C (-40°F)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)Click here
-
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Replace the fuel temperature sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the fuel temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B49-2 or B76-112 (THF) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here