ECD SYSTEM(for DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P20CB,P20CD and P20CE

DTC Code DTC Name
P20CB Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit Stuck Open
P20CD Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit
P20CE Short in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

DESCRIPTION

A205137E08

The exhaust fuel addition injector is mounted on the exhaust port of the cylinder head, and low pressure fuel is provided to the injector by the feed pump in the supply pump. This injector adds fuel by a control signal from the ECM.

This injector is used for two different controls: DPF catalyst regeneration and PM reduction.

Under the DPF catalyst regeneration control, the injector adds fuel to raise the catalyst temperature.

In the other control, the injector helps the air-fuel ratio become rich. As a result, PM in the exhaust gas will be reduced in response to the rich air-fuel ratio.

Tip:
  • For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector and DPF, refer to the following procedures (Click here).

  • If P20CB, P20CD and P20CE are present, refer to the DTC table for Diesel Particulate Filter System (Click here).

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P20CB

Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit Stuck Open

With the exhaust fuel addition injector off, the FIVM1 output is high and the FIVM2 output is low for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open in exhaust fuel addition injector circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P20CD

Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

With the exhaust fuel addition injector off, the FIVM1 output is high and the FIVM2 output is high for 0.16 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open in exhaust fuel addition injector circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P20CE

Short in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit

With the exhaust fuel addition injector on, the FIVM1 output is low and the FIVM2 output is low 7 or more times.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open in exhaust fuel addition injector circuit

  • Exhaust fuel addition injector

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

DTC P200C, P200E and/or P20CF will be present if there is an open malfunction in the exhaust fuel addition injector circuit.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

In order to detect abnormality in the fuel addition injector, an internal CPU of the ECM monitors injection command (FIV) signals and injection confirmation (FIVM) signals. The FIV signal is sent from the CPU to the exhaust fuel addition injector via a drive circuit inside the ECM. The FIVM signal, which is originally output current from the internal drive circuit of the ECM, is transmitted to the CPU via a monitor circuit. By receiving the FIVM signal, the ECM judges that the current has been applied to the exhaust fuel addition injector.

This DTC will be set if the ECM judges that the number of signals of the FIV and FIVM are inconsistent.

A117827E05

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P20CB

Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds

P20CD

P20CE

Drive vehicle for 20 minutes (exhaust gas temperature is 250°C (482°F) or higher).

WIRING DIAGRAM

A284163E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)

    1. Inspect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. A204917C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly)

      Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B55-2 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)Click here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B55-1 - B76-105 (FIV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B55-1 or B76-105 (FIV) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B55-2 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B55-2 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAYClick here

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)

    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  12. REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END