VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1434

DTC Code DTC Name
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Steering angle sensor signals are input to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) via the CAN communication system.

Tip:

When a malfunction occurs in the communication line to the steering angle sensor, U0126 is output.

If a DTC related to the CAN communication line is output, first troubleshoot the CAN communication line.

DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:

  • Steering angle sensor zero point malfunction

  • Steering angle sensor signal malfunction

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1434

Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

Normal communication between the skid control ECU and the steering angle sensor and abnormal steering angle sensor zero point.

  • ECU-B NO. 1 fuse

  • ECU-IG NO. 1 fuse

  • Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC C1432.

Click hereClick here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Do not remove the steering angle sensor from the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly.

  • When replacing the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), confirm that the replacement part is of the correct specification.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • When U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1434, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 first.

    Click here

  • When any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) has trouble, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) may be output even when the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) is normal. When DTCs for the speed sensors or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly), inspect and repair the speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC

    1. Clear the DTC.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output.

      for LHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick here

      for RHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick hereClick here

      for LHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick here

      for RHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick here

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left to check that no speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tip:
      • If there is a malfunction in any of the speed sensors or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly), an abnormal value may be output although the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) sensor is normal.

      • If speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these two sensors first and inspect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTCs are output

    A

    DTC (relating to CAN communication system) is output (for LHD with Central Gateway ECU)

    B

    DTC (relating to CAN communication system) is output (for RHD with Central Gateway ECU)

    C

    DTC (relating to CAN communication system) is output (for LHD without Central Gateway ECU)

    D

    DTC (relating to CAN communication system) is output (for RHD without Central Gateway ECU)

    E

    Speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor DTC is output

    F

    B

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    C

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    D

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    E

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    F

    REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC

    A
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (BAT TERMINAL)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.

      Click here

    3. C266564C09

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    4. Disconnect the G12 steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G12-5 (BAT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BAT CIRCUIT)

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG TERMINAL)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. C266564C10

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage

    Tester Connection

    Switch Condition

    Specified Condition

    G12-4 (IG) - Body ground

    Ignition switch ON

    11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. C266564C11

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G12-1 (ESS) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ESS CIRCUIT)