CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0705
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0705 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
DESCRIPTION
The park/neutral position switch assembly and shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0705 |
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.
The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM. For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.
The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M).
The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously. The ECM illuminates the MIL and stores this DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW SIGNAL AND SHIFT SW STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral Position SW Signal
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
ON: Shift lever in P or N
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in P
ON: Shift lever in P
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in R
ON: Shift lever in R
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in N
ON: Shift lever in N
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (D Range)
Park/neutral position switch status
OFF or ON
OFF: Shift lever not in D
ON: Shift lever in D
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Sports Mode Selection SW
Sport mode select switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
B
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE))
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector to the shift lock control unit assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector of the shift lock control unit assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever in M, "+" or "- "
Below 1 Ω
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-5 (S) - A50-41(S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E29-5 (S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-41(S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B110-1 (RB) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Connect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch Assembly)
Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position assembly switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (B) - 9 (L)
Shift lever in P or N
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in P or N
10 kΩ or higher
1(RB) - 3(PL)
Shift lever in P
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in P
10 kΩ or higher
1(RB) - 2(RL)
Shift lever in R
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in R
10 kΩ or higher
1(RB) - 8(NL)
Shift lever in N
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in N
10 kΩ or higher
1(RB) - 7(DL)
Shift lever in D
Below 1 Ω
Shift lever not in D
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
Disconnect the B110 park/neutral position assembly switch connector.
Disconnect the B31 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-3 (PL) - B31-99 (P)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-2 (RL) - B31-79 (R)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-8 (NL) - B31-97 (N)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-7 (DL) - B31-81 (D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-4 (B) - B31-63 (NSW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B110-3 (PL) or B31-99 (P) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-2 (RL) or B31-79 (R) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-8 (NL) or B31-97 (N) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-7 (DL) or B31-81 (D) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B110-4 (B) or B31-63 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B31 ECM connector.
Connect the B110 park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END