ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0045,P0047 and P0048

DTC Code DTC Name
P0045 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit / Open
P0047 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low
P0048 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

These DTCs indicate that the DC motor of the turbocharger sub-assembly is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the DC motor current to detect an open or short in the DC motor circuit. If the current meets the criteria, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.

The DC motor is used to operate the nozzle vane of the turbocharger. The nozzle vane opens and closes to change the velocity of exhaust gases in order to control the turbo pressure. The ECM varies the duty-cycle of the DC motor in accordance with the driving conditions.

If the nozzle vane is stuck closed (DC motor stuck off), the drivability may deteriorate at wide open throttle. If the nozzle vane is stuck open (DC motor stuck on), the drivability may deteriorate at intermediate throttle or the engine power may be in sufficient.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0045

Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit / Open

Open in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0047

Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit Low

Short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0048

Turbo / Super Charger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit High

Short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0045

Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds

(Monitor this DTC only once per driving cycle)

P0047

Engine idling for 30 seconds

P0048

Tip:
  • If DTC P0045, P0047 and/or P0048 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.

    • Poor acceleration

WIRING DIAGRAM

A357503E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)

    1. Inspect turbocharger sub-assembly (DC motor).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B132-2 (M+) - B212-48 (VNM+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B132-1 (M-) - B212-18 (VNM-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B132-2 (M+) or B212-48 (VNM+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B132-1 (M-) or B212-18 (VNM-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    8. Start the engine.

    9. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds or more.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    11. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END