SFI SYSTEM(w/ GPF), Diagnostic DTC:P244B00

DTC Code DTC Name
P244B00 Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

The GPF (Gasoline Particulate Filter) system is an exhaust purification system for processing the PM (Particulate Matter) discharged from the engine. The GPF catalyst has a porous ceramic structure that collects PM, and the collected PM is oxidized as it bonds with oxygen molecules under high temperature. When the fuel cut operation is performed after the GPF rises to a high temperature under high load operation, PM is oxidized, but under low temperature conditions, PM oxidation is insufficient and deposits accumulate.

A differential pressure sensor is installed to monitor the pressure before the GPF catalyst converter. The sensor is a semiconductor type that is not affected by the exhaust gas. The differential pressure sensor outputs the difference between the atmospheric pressure and the pressure before the GPF catalyst. The differential pressure sensor outputs the difference between the atmospheric pressure and the pressure before the GPF catalyst.

B008J8BE02
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P244B00 Particulate Filter Differential Pressure Too High Bank 1 Differential pressure sensor output value at intake air flow of 30 gm/sec or higher is at the threshold* or higher (1 trip detection logic).
  • Front exhaust pipe assembly (GPF)

  • differential pressure sensor

  • Mass air flow meter sub-assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

  • ECM

Comes on*/-

*: The MIL is illuminated when PM or ash accumulation has progressed and protection of parts has become necessary.

DTC stored SAE: P244B

*: Threshold differs according to intake air flow

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The differential pressure sensor outputs the difference between the atmospheric pressure and the pressure before the GPF catalyst. When the GPF differential pressure is at the threshold or higher due to PM or ash accumulation in the GPF catalyst, output is limited during high load operation. At this time, the ECM illuminates the MIL* and stores a DTC.

*: The MIL is illuminated when PM or ash accumulation has progressed and protection of parts has become necessary.

B008IEPE01

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation Once per driving cycle

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B008HSOE02

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [A].

  6. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  7. Start the engine.

  8. Repeat the pattern of accelerating the vehicle from rest to approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) [depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount at 2nd shift position] and then decelerating the vehicle 5 times [B].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  9. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  10. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  11. Turn the GTS on.

  12. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  13. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  14. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  15. Input the DTC: P244B00.

  16. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [A] through [C].

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P245211 for the differential pressure sensor circuit.

Click here

Refer to DTC P010012 for the mass air flow meter sub-assembly circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tech Tips


  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • Clear the Vehicle Control History after completing repairs.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P244B00)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Vehicle Control History (RoB).


      Powertrain > Engine > Utility
      Tester Display
      Vehicle Control History (RoB)
    5. Record the vehicle control history.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P244B00 is output A
      DTC P244B00 and other DTCs are output B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P244B00 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ASH DEPOSITION RATIO)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Ash Deposition Ratio Bank1.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Ash Deposition Ratio Bank1
    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Standard
      GTS Display Specified Condition
      Ash Deposition Ratio Bank1 Less than 100%
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Tech Tips

      Clear the GPF deterioration record using the GTS after replacing the front No. 2 exhaust pipe assembly (GPF).

      Click here


    NG
    OK
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (PM DEPOSITION RATIO)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / PM Deposition Ratio Bank 1.


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      PM Deposition Ratio Bank1
    5. Read the values displayed on the GTS.

      Standard
      GTS Display Specified Condition
      PM Deposition Ratio Bank1 Less than 100%
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Tech Tips

      Clear the GPF deterioration record using the GTS after replacing the front No. 2 exhaust pipe assembly (GPF).

      Click here


    NG
    OK
  4. INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Inspect the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAF SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF Air Flow Sensor


      Powertrain > Engine > Data List
      Tester Display
      Mass Air Flow Sensor
    6. Read Mass Air Flow Sensor with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.

      Standard
      GTS Display Condition Specified Condition
      MAF Air Flow Sensor

      Engine warmed up

      Park (P) selected

      A/C: Off

      Engine Speed: 3000 rpm

      Between 6.0 gm/sec and 18.0 gm/sec
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

      Tech Tips

      Clear the GPF deterioration record using the GTS after replacing the front No. 2 exhaust pipe assembly (GPF).

      Click here


    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C70-3 (VC) - C20-80 (VCPX) Always Below 1 Ω
      C70-2 (PEX) - C20-78 (PEX) Always Below 1 Ω
      C70-1 (E2) - C20-79 (EPEX) Always Below 1 Ω
      C70-3 (VC) or C20-80 (VCPX) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C70-2 (PEX) or C20-78 (PEX) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

    2. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher (A).

    3. Turn the engine switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more (B).

    4. Repeat the above procedures (A) and (B) 3 times.

      Tech Tips

      Procedures (A) and (B) must be repeated 3 times to complete the differential pressure sensor learning process.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008GOLC25
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

      Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-5 (VG) - C20-92 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-4 (E2G) - C20-91 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-5 (VG) or C20-92 (VG) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C1-4 (E2G) or C20-91 (E2G) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D9-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, referring to Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter.

      Click here

    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.


      1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. Turn the GTS on.

      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Mass Air Flow Sensor.


        Powertrain > Engine > Data List
        Tester Display
        Mass Air Flow Sensor
      5. Start the engine.

      6. Check that the Mass Air Flow Sensor value changes when the engine is raced.

        OK
        The reading changes.

        Tech Tips

        Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG