CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM(w/ Central Gateway ECU)
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PRECAUTIONS WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING
Note:Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output.
If the CAN communication system is malfunctioning, check the contact pressure of the terminals in connectors, as insufficient terminal contact pressure may be the cause.
Refer to Diagnosis System for CAN communication system DTCs.
Refer to troubleshooting of each system if DTCs regarding the CAN communication system are not output.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
CAN communication DTCs are output for CAN main bus and CAN branch malfunctions as well as for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of ECUs or sensors for systems using CAN communication. Therefore, when DTCs for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of corresponding systems are output at the same time as CAN communication DTCs, troubleshoot according to the internal malfunction and power source malfunction DTCs.
An open in a branch for ECUs or sensors that are connected to the CAN main bus can be checked by performing a CAN bus check using the GTS. (This inspection is possible when all the main bus lines are normal.)
If there was a communication error, the probable ECU or sensor for which communication stopped can be determined using the combination of communication DTCs (DTCs that start with U) that are output.
When an open circuit is detected, before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on the connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP
Tip:If the ignition switch can be turned on (IG) (the power source mode can be changed to on (IG)) when the vehicle is brought in for repair, check for DTCs and check the illumination condition of the indicators in the combination meter assembly and the basic operation of the vehicle (such as steering operation) promptly.
Do not turn the ignition switch off until the inspection of the vehicle is finished, as some fail-safe functions are canceled when the ignition switch is turned off.
If the ignition switch cannot be turned on (IG) (the power source mode cannot be changed to on (IG)) when the vehicle is brought in, measure the voltage of the battery. If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before performing troubleshooting.
If the ignition switch cannot be turned on (IG) even though the battery voltage is normal, repair this malfunction before performing troubleshooting.
Result
Result
NEXT
CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS
Tip:When troubleshooting, confirm that the problem symptoms have been accurately identified. Preconceptions should be discarded in order to make an accurate judgment. To clearly understand what the problem symptoms are, it is extremely important to ask the customer about the problem and the conditions at the time the malfunction occurred.
Ask the customer if the vehicle is/was equipped with additional devices such as a theft deterrent device or monitor. (If equipped, explain to the customer that the additional devices will be removed before performing troubleshooting as the malfunction cannot be checked properly.)
Examples of points to be confirmed are shown below.
It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.
Tip:What was affected (system, part or meter warning indicators)
What happened (details of the malfunction)
When (occurrence date and time, frequency and if it recurs or not)
Under what kind of situation did the problem occur (driving and operating condition at the occurrence and weather)
Road type or condition (city, suburb, paved road, unpaved road, highway, etc.)
Return conditions (what made the vehicle return to normal, for example, the ignition switch was turned off)
Table 1. Points to be confirmed Symptom
Electric power steering
- Normal
- A little heavier than usual
- There was no assist
Air conditioning
- Whether the air conditioning system operated
- Whether the blower fan operated
Wireless door lock function and smart entry function
- Whether the lock/unlock function operated
Operation of other systems of concern
Cruise information display items
- Whether the update of multi-information display items stopped
- Whether the numeric part of the drivable distance was not displayed
Meter warning lights
Illumination of warning lights and the order in which they illuminated
- Master
- Check engine (MIL)
- ABS
- Slip
- Brake
- EPS
- SRS
- Others
Meter display
- Speedometer
- Tachometer
Content displayed on the cruise information display
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK GTS OPERATION
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Check that the GTS and ECUs can communicate with the ignition switch ON.
Tip:If communication is not possible, the GTS screen will indicate an error.
If communication between the GTS and ECUs is not possible, either the GTS or vehicle has a malfunction.
When communication between the GTS and the vehicle is not possible, but communication is possible when the GTS is connected to another vehicle, the vehicle is malfunctioning. Inspect the CANH and CANL branch lines of the DLC3 and the ECU power source circuits (in this case perform steps 24 to 25 first). In addition, check that the BAT terminal of the DLC3 receives battery voltage (11 V or more).
If communication between the GTS and ECUs is still not possible even when the GTS is connected to another vehicle, the GTS has a malfunction. Perform the self tests described in the GTS operator's manual. (The GTS may be malfunctioning or its battery may be discharged.)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (Communication between the GTS and the vehicle is possible.)
A
OK (Communication between the GTS and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.)
B
NG (Communication is not possible between the GTS and the vehicle, nor between the GTS and another vehicle.)
C
B CHECK V BUS BRANCH LINE (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU))Click here
C REFER TO GTS OPERATOR'S MANUAL
CHECK DTC (CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Central Gateway / Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC B1003 is not output.
Body Electrical > Central Gateway > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)Click here
CHECK DTC
Using the GTS, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
Note:CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch on (IG), the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.
Tip:If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a short to ground or +B in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the GTS screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 10 to 18) first.
If an open occurs in just one of the lines of a CAN branch, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the GTS.
Read the freeze frame data using the GTS and record it.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT PERFORM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING GTS)Click here
REPLACE CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU)
Replace the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU).
Tip:DTC B1003 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the non-volatile storage of the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU). As DTC B1003 is not related to a communication malfunction, continue with troubleshooting to find the cause of the communication malfunction after replacing the central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DTC
Using the GTS, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
Note:CAN communication DTCs are output when there is an open or short in any of the communication lines. Any problems with the power source of a corresponding ECU or sensor, or problems in the ECU or sensor itself also cause these DTCs to be output.
If a CAN communication line connector is disconnected with the ignition switch ON, the ECUs of the corresponding system and related systems store a DTC.
Tip:If an open in a CAN main bus line, a short between the CAN bus lines (CANH and CANL) or a short to ground or +B in a CAN bus occurs, DTCs of almost all ECUs and sensors on the CAN bus may be output (or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the GTS screen). In this case, check the resistance of the CAN bus (steps 10 to 18) first.
If an open occurs in just one of the lines of a CAN branch, DTCs which are not related to malfunctioning parts may be output (DTCs may be displayed randomly), or a message indicating a communication error may be displayed on the GTS.
Read the freeze frame data using the GTS and record it.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING GTS)
Select "Communication Malfunction Check" from the screen on the GTS.
Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING GTS)
Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the GTS.
CAN Bus Check
Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK BUS 2 BRANCH LINE (CANH - CANL)
Note:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
Tip:Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-18 (CA4H) - E139-17 (CA4L)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (70 Ω or higher)
B
NG (Below 54 Ω)
C
CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - CG)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
DLC3
-
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-18 (CA4H) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
E139-17 (CA4L) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - BAT)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
DLC3
-
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-18 (CA4H) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
E139-17 (CA4L) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK BUS 3 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL)
Note:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
Tip:Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-6 (CA3H) - E139-21 (CA3L)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (70 Ω or higher)
B
NG (Below 54 Ω)
C
-
CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - CG)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
DLC3
-
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-6 (CA3H) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
E139-21 (CA3L) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - BAT)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
DLC3
-
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-6 (CA3H) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
E139-21 (CA3L) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK BUS 5 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL)
Note:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
Tip:Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-15 (CA5H) - E139-16 (CA5L)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (70 Ω or higher)
B
NG (Below 54 Ω)
C
-
CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - CG)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
DLC3
-
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-15 (CA5H) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
E139-16 (CA5L) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - BAT)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
DLC3
-
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-15 (CA5H) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
E139-16 (CA5L) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK RESULT OF CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING GTS)
Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 9 (the step in which CAN bus check was performed).
CAN Bus Check
Result of CAN Bus Check (Connection Status Check Using GTS)
Result
Proceed to
All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen.
(CAN bus circuit is currently normal.)
A
One of the ECUs or sensors connected to the bus 2, bus 3 or bus 5 is not displayed on the screen.
(Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.)
B
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 2 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
(Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
C
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 3 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
(Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
D
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 5 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection.
(Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.)
E
Note:Non-installed ECUs or sensors will not be displayed. Do not mistake them for being in communication stop mode.
It may be possible to select buses that do not have ECUs or sensors from the bus selection pull-down menu on the GTS. This is not a malfunction. (This occurs when optional devices are not on a sub bus that is monitored by a gateway function equipped ECU.)
Tip:Regarding CAN Bus Check, refer to How to Interpret CAN Bus Check Screen.
If the detection status of any ECU changes during the inspection, one of the branch lines of a connected ECU or sensor may be open. (Signals from the ECU or sensor that has an open in one of its branch lines create electrical noise, affecting response to the GTS and whether or not the ECUs and sensors are displayed.)
DTC COMBINATION TABLE
Confirm the problem according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table
A
Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table
B
Tip:CAN communication system history DTCs may indicate the problem if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the CAN Bus Check screen of the GTS.
IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM (PAST MALFUNCTION IN MAIN BUS OF BUS 2, BUS 3 OR BUS 5)
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Clear the DTCs using the GTS.
Perform the tests in Symptom Simulation to check the wire harnesses and connectors including those for main bus lines.
Based on the results of the check, inspect the parts that output DTCs to determine the malfunctioning part.
Tip:If DTCs are output, do not turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRMATION TEST
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
CHECK V BUS BRANCH LINE (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU))
Note:Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
Tip:Operating the ignition switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
-
*1
DLC3
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E11-6 (CANH) - E11-14 (CANL)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
54 to 69 Ω
E11-6 (CANH) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
E11-14 (CANL) - E11-4 (CG)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
200 Ω or higher
E11-6 (CANH) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
E11-14 (CANL) - E11-16 (BAT)
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
6 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE V BUS BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (DLC3 - CENTRAL GATEWAY ECU (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU))
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Disconnect the E139 central gateway ECU (network gateway ECU) connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Central Gateway ECU (Network Gateway ECU))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-10 (GND) - Body ground
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E139-1 (BATT) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
E139-2 (ACC) - Body ground
Ignition switch ACC
11 to 14 V
E139-11 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
E139-12 (IG2) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Result
Result
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)