HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A2C-247 and P0A2D-249
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A2C-247 | Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0A2D-249 | Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A2B-250.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A2C-247 |
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
Line short or short to ground in the motor temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0A2D-249 |
Drive Motor "A" Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
Open or short to +B in the motor temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0A2C-247 |
Motor Temp No1 |
P0A2D-249 |
After confirming that DTC P0A2C-247 or P0A2D-249 is output, use the GTS to check "Motor Temp No1" in the Data List.
Displayed Temperature |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Open circuit or short to +B |
215°C (419°F) |
Short circuit or short to ground |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
-
*A
for LHD
*B
for RHD
Check the connection condition of the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connection condition of the motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (MOTOR TEMP NO1)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Motor Temp No1.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Motor Temp No1
Read the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
215°C (419°F)
Same as actual temperature
Turn the power switch off.
215°C (419°F) INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)Click here
Same as actual temperature REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
-
Disconnect the B110 motor temperature sensor connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly (Motor Temperature Sensor))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (MMT) - 3 (MMTG)
Power switch off
0.3436 to 1442 kΩ
Reconnect the B110 motor temperature sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
Connect terminals 24 (MMT) and 23 (MMTG) of the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Motor Temp No1.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Motor Temp No1
Read the Data List.
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Motor Temp No1
Terminals A65-24 (MMT) and A65-23 (MMTG) connected
Power switch on (IG)
215°C (419°F)
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
-
Disconnect the B110 motor temperature sensor connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Transaxle Assembly (Motor Temperature Sensor))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (MMT) - 3 (MMTG)
Power switch off
0.3436 to 1442 kΩ
Reconnect the B110 motor temperature sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the B110 motor temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Motor Temperature Sensor)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-1 (MMT) - A65-24 (MMT)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
B110-3 (MMTG) - A65-23 (MMTG)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B110-1 (MMT) or A65-24 (MMT) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
B110-3 (MMTG) or A65-23 (MMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the B110 motor temperature sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR