HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A32-666 and P0A33-665
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A32-666 | Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0A33-665 | Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A2B-250.
The term "drive motor B" indicates the rear motor (MGR).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A32-666 |
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
Line short or short to ground in rear motor temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0A33-665 |
Drive Motor "B" Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
Open or short to +B in rear motor temperature sensor circuit (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
After confirming that DTC P0A32-666 or P0A33-665 is output, use the GTS to check "Rear Motor Temp" in the Data List.
Displayed Temperature |
Malfunction |
|---|---|
-40°C (-40°F) |
Open circuit or short to +B |
215°C (419°F) |
Short circuit or short to ground |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
A
B
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature intermediate connector AN3 (No. 2 floor wire) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FRAME WIRE CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature intermediate connector ON1 (frame wire) and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR)
-
Check the connection condition of the rear motor temperature sensor connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
OK
- The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
- No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (REAR MOTOR TEMP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temp.
Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Rear Motor Temp
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
215°C (419°F)
Same as actual temperature
Turn the power switch off.
215°C (419°F) INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)Click here
Same as actual temperature REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
-
Disconnect the O3 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly (Rear Motor Temperature Sensor))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (RMT) - 3 (RMTG)
Power switch off
0.3436 to 1442 kΩ
Reconnect the O3 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Connect terminals 27 (RMT) and 35 (RMTG) of the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Rear Motor Temp.
Read the Data List.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Rear Motor Temp
Result
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Rear Motor Temp
Terminals A66-27 (RMT) and A66-35 (RMTG) connected
Power switch on (IG)
215°C (419°F)
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
-
Disconnect the O3 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Rear Traction Motor with Transaxle Assembly (Rear Motor Temperature Sensor))
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (RMT) - 3 (RMTG)
Power switch off
0.3436 to 1442 kΩ
Reconnect the O3 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - REAR MOTOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR)
Disconnect the O3 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Motor Temperature Sensor)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
O3-1 (RMT) - A66-27 (RMT)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
O3-3 (RMTG) - A66-35 (RMTG)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
O3-1 (RMT) or A66-27 (RMT) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
O3-3 (RMTG) or A66-35 (RMTG) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the O3 rear motor temperature sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR