ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1252/52 and C1253/53
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1252/52 | Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long |
| C1253/53 | Pump Motor Relay Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) detects decreases in the accumulator pressure according to the data from the accumulator pressure sensor, and then starts and stops the pump motor by operating the motor relay.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
INF Code |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1252/52 |
Brake Booster Pump Motor on Time Abnormally Long |
311 |
The pump motor is operating continuously for 178 seconds or more. (When the relay is malfunctioning for 98 seconds or more.) |
|
Electronically controlled brake system DTC |
C1253/53 |
Pump Motor Relay Malfunction |
321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 |
|
|
Electronically controlled brake system DTC |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) or brake actuator (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ABS MOTOR RELAY)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Select the Active Test on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
ECB Motor Relay
ABS motor relay
Relay ON/OFF
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
ECB Motor Relay
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
ECB Motor Relay
ABS motor relay
ON or OFF
ON: Relay on
OFF: Relay off
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
ECB Motor Relay
Check the operating condition of the ABS motor relay when operating it with the GTS.
Result
Result
Proceed to
ABS motor relay in the Data List turns ON/OFF using the Active Test.
A
ABS motor relay in the Data List does not change using the Active Test.
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MRI TERMINAL)Click here
INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Brake Booster Pump Assembly)
Turn the power switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A103 and A104 brake booster pump assembly connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A103-1 (BM1) - A103-2 (GND1)
Always
Below 10 Ω
A104-2 (BM2) - A104-1 (GND2)
Always
Below 10 Ω
A103-1 (BM1) - A104-2 (BM2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A103-2 (GND1) - A104-1 (GND2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster Pump Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A103-2 (GND1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A104-1 (GND2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACCUMULATOR PRESSURE SENSOR)
Reconnect the A103 and A104 brake booster pump assembly connectors.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Accumulator Sensor
Accumulator pressure sensor
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V
Specified value: 2.90 to 4.20 V
When brake fluid is stored in the accumulator: Accumulator pressure changes in accordance with volume of fluid stored in the accumulator
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Accumulator Sensor
Depress the brake pedal 4 or 5 times to operate the pump motor.
Wait for 30 seconds without depressing the brake pedal.
Check that the accumulator pressure sensor output value change is within the specified range.
OK
Accumulator pressure sensor output value change is less than 0.55 V.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SOLENOID VALVE)Click here
RECONFIRM DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch off.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs C1252/52 and C1253/53 are not output.
A
DTCs C1252/52 and/or C1253/53 are output.
B
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SOLENOID VALVE)
Select the Active Test on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
ECB Solenoid (SMC/SRC/SCC)
Switching solenoid valve (SMC/SRC/SCC)
Solenoid ON/OFF
Operation sound of solenoid (clicking sound) can be heard
ECB: Electronically Controlled Brake System
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Active Test
Tester Display
ECB Solenoid (SMC/SRC/SCC)
Tip:The Active Test can be performed when the following conditions are met.
ABS main relay is on.
Shift lever is in P.
Parking brake is applied.
Vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph).
Perform the Active Test of the solenoid using the GTS.
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor
Wheel cylinder pressure sensor
Min.: 0.00 V, Max.: 5.00 V
Brake pedal released: 0.10 to 0.90 V
Reading increases when brake pedal is depressed
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Wheel Cylinder Pressure Sensor
Check that the output value of the wheel cylinder pressure sensor does not increase.
OK
The output value of the wheel cylinder pressure sensor does not increase.
Tip:If the output value increases, there may be brake fluid leaks in the brake actuator.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MRI TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
Turn the power switch off.
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-1 (MRI1) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
A110-2 (MRI2) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MRI CIRCUIT)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE BOOSTER PUMP ASSEMBLY)
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
Disconnect the A103 and A104 brake booster pump assembly connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-29 (MRO1) - A103-1 (BM1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-29 (MRO1) or A103-1 (BM1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A110-30 (MRO2) - A104-2 (BM2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-30 (MRO2) or A104-2 (BM2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR