ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0705
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0705 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
DESCRIPTION
The Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0705 |
Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
One of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0705 |
Ignition switch ON for 60 seconds |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.
The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M) and sends a signal to the ECM.
For safety, the engine can only be started when the park/neutral position switch detects that the shift lever is in P or N.
The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously, or receives no position signal at all.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
DATA LIST
Tip:Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
Note:In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
Warm up the engine.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Neutral Position SW Signal
Shift SW Status (P Range)
Shift SW Status (R Range)
Shift SW Status (N Range)
Sports Shift Up SW
Sports Shift Down SW
Sports Mode Selection SW
Shift SW Status (D Range)
According to the display on the tester, read the Data List.
Table 1. Engine and ECT Tester Display
Measurement Item/Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Neutral Position SW Signal
PNP switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
Shift SW Status (P Range)
PNP switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P
Shift SW Status (R Range)
PNP switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in R
OFF: Shift lever not in R
Shift SW Status (N Range)
PNP switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in N
OFF: Shift lever not in N
Sports Shift Up SW
Sport shift up switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever held in "+" (up-shift)
OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" (up-shift)
-
Sports Shift Down SW
Sport shift down switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever held in "-" (down-shift)
OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" (down-shift)
-
Sports Mode Selection SW
Sport mode select switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
-
Shift SW Status (D Range)
PNP switch status/
ON or OFF
ON: Shift lever in D
OFF: Shift lever not in D
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B36-1 (RB) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
B36-4 (B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B36-4 (B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
B36-4 (B) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)Click here
-
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Switch)
Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G36-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
G36-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
-
INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Control Switch)
Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
Below 1 Ω
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE LOWER SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the ECM connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B76-53 (P) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever in P
11 to 14 V
B76-71 (R) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever in R
11 to 14 V*
B76-70 (N) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever in N
11 to 14 V
B76-73 (D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever in D
11 to 14 V
A61-9 (S) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
11 to 14 V
B76-53 (P) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever not in P
Below 1 V
B76-71 (R) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever not in R
Below 1 V
B76-70 (N) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever not in N
Below 1 V
B76-73 (D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever not in D
Below 1 V
A61-9 (S) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
Below 1 V
Tip:*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the illumination of the back-up light.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE ECMClick here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
-
REPLACE LOWER SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
Replace the lower shift lever assembly (transmission control switch).
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B36-4 (B) - B76-38 (NSW)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-4 (B) or B76-38 (NSW) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
-
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 60 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END