ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0705

DTC Code DTC Name
P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DESCRIPTION

The Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0705

Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

One of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic):

  • 2 or more of the P, N, NSW, R and D shift lever position signals are on simultaneously for 2 seconds.

  • The P, N, NSW, R and D shift lever position signals are all off simultaneously for 60 seconds.

  • The P, N, NSW or R shift lever position signal is on when the shift lever is in M for 2 seconds.

  • Open or short in park/neutral position switch circuit

  • Park/neutral position switch assembly

  • Transmission control switch (shift lock control unit assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0705

Ignition switch ON for 60 seconds

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M) and sends a signal to the ECM.

For safety, the engine can only be started when the park/neutral position switch detects that the shift lever is in P or N.

The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously, or receives no position signal at all.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C200876E22

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

  1. DATA LIST

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.

    Note:

    In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine > Data List

      Tester Display

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      Sports Shift Up SW

      Sports Shift Down SW

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

    7. According to the display on the tester, read the Data List.

      Table 1. Engine and ECT

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item/Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Neutral Position SW Signal

      PNP switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

      Shift SW Status (P Range)

      PNP switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      Shift SW Status (R Range)

      PNP switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      Shift SW Status (N Range)

      PNP switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      Sports Shift Up SW

      Sport shift up switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever held in "+" (up-shift)

      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" (up-shift)

      -

      Sports Shift Down SW

      Sport shift down switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever held in "-" (down-shift)

      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" (down-shift)

      -

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Sport mode select switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

      Shift SW Status (D Range)

      PNP switch status/

      ON or OFF

      • ON: Shift lever in D

      • OFF: Shift lever not in D

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. C197711C13

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-1 (RB) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

    1. C197711C14

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      B36-4 (B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)

    1. C251979C10

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Control Switch)

      Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      G36-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH

    1. C251980C08

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Control Switch)

      Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE LOWER SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)Click here

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)

    1. C200874C03

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connectors.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B76-53 (P) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in P

      11 to 14 V

      B76-71 (R) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in R

      11 to 14 V*

      B76-70 (N) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in N

      11 to 14 V

      B76-73 (D) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in D

      11 to 14 V

      A61-9 (S) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      11 to 14 V

      B76-53 (P) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in P

      Below 1 V

      B76-71 (R) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in R

      Below 1 V

      B76-70 (N) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in N

      Below 1 V

      B76-73 (D) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in D

      Below 1 V

      A61-9 (S) - Body ground

      • Ignition switch ON

      • Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      Below 1 V

      Tip:

      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to the illumination of the back-up light.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

  7. REPLACE LOWER SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. Replace the lower shift lever assembly (transmission control switch).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)

    1. C198257C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B36-4 (B) - B76-38 (NSW)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B36-4 (B) or B76-38 (NSW) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 60 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END