VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM Brake Warning Light Remains ON
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Brake Warning Light Remains ON |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) is connected to the combination assembly meter via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the brake warning light remains on:
The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
The brake fluid level is insufficient.
The parking brake is applied.
EBD operation is not possible.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform zero point calibration.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
When replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), make sure to replace it with a new one.
PROCEDURE
CHECK IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check if the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
for LHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click here
for RHD with Central Gateway ECU:Click hereClick here
for LHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here
for RHD without Central Gateway ECU:Click here
Result
Proceed to
DTC is not output
DTC is output (for LHD with Central Gateway ECU)
DTC is output (for RHD with Central Gateway ECU)
DTC is output (for LHD without Central Gateway ECU)
DTC is output (for RHD without Central Gateway ECU)
INSPECT BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for 2AD-FHV)
NG (for 2AD-FTV)
NG (for 2AR-FE)
NG (for 3ZR-FAE)
NG (for 3ZR-FE)
NG (for 2WW)
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])
Disconnect the A100 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A100-12 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (w/o Stop and Start System)
NG (w/ Stop and Start System)
NG (w/o Stop and Start System) REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
NG (w/ Stop and Start System) INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)
Turn the ignition switch off.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU [Brake Actuator Assembly])
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A100-25 (GND1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)
READ VALUE USING GTS (PARKING BRAKE SW)
Reconnect the A100 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Parking Brake SW
Parking brake switch assembly
OFF or ON
OFF: Parking brake released
ON: Parking brake applied
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Parking Brake SW
Using the GTS, check the input of the switch operation when the parking brake lever is operated.
OK
The GTS displays ON or OFF according to parking brake operation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
INSPECT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch [Brake Master Cylinder Reservoir Sub-assembly])
Turn the ignition switch off.
Remove the reservoir filler cap and strainer.
Disconnect the A9 brake fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tip:A float is located inside the reservoir. Its position can be changed by increasing or decreasing the level of brake fluid.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
1 - 2
Switch off (Float up)
10 kΩ or higher
Switch on (Float down)
Below 1 Ω
Tip:If there is no problem after finishing the above check, adjust the brake fluid level to the MAX level.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG (for LHD)
NG (for RHD)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER RESERVOIR SUB-ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G16-12 (SW) - A9-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
A9-2 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
G16-12 (SW) or A9-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
Reinstall the reservoir filler cap and strainer.
Reconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector and the A9 brake fluid level warning switch (brake master cylinder reservoir sub-assembly) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Check the GTS display condition of the brake warning light.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Brake Warning Light
Brake warning light
OFF or ON
OFF: Warning light off
ON: Warning light on
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Brake Warning Light
Result
Proceed to
Display of the Data List remains OFF
Display of the Data List remains ON
INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the parking brake switch assembly.
Inspect the parking brake switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3D-34 - G37-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
3D-34 or G37-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3D-34 - A-12 (PKB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
3D-34 or A-12 (PKB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK (for LHD)
OK (for RHD)
NG (for LHD)
NG (for RHD)