CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0842 and P0843
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0842 | Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low |
| P0843 | Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs learning control for the belt clamping pressure based on the belt clamping pressure signal, which is detected by the oil pressure sensor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0842 |
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on (w/ OBD) - (w/o OBD) |
DTC stored |
P0843 |
Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High |
1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other
|
|
Comes on (w/ OBD) - (w/o OBD) |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs indicate an open or short circuit in the oil pressure sensor circuit. When there is an open or short circuit in the oil pressure sensor circuit, the ECM detects the problem, illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.
Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
A/T Oil Pressure
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
A/T Oil Pressure
Secondary oil pressure value
min.: -64 MPa
max.: 63.998 MPa
Secondary oil pressure inspection
D position stall speed test: 3.2 to 4.5 MPa
R position stall speed test: 3.0 to 3.5 MPa
-
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition
Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition REPLACE ECMClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OIL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the B32 oil pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the B75 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B32-1 (E2) - B75-121 (EPTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B32-2 (PTO) - B75-89 (PTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B32-3 (VC) - B75-120 (VCPT)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B32-1 (E2) or B75-121 (EPTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B32-2 (PTO) or B75-89 (PTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B32-3 (VC) or B75-120 (VCPT) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT ECM (VCPT TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Oil Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the oil pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
B32-1 (E2) - B32-3 (VC)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the oil pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT