ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2284

DTC Code DTC Name
B2284 Brake Signal Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the brake signal sent via direct line and the brake signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2284

Brake Signal Malfunction

The brake signal sent via direct line and the brake signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • STOP fuse

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, release the brake pedal and wait 20 seconds or more. Then depress the brake pedal for 20 seconds or more.

  • *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, even if an engine start operation is performed, the engine does not start (the indicator in the combination meter is not illuminated). However, the engine can be started by turning the engine switch on (ACC) and then pressing and holding it.

  • If there is a malfunction when the direct line is on, the engine can be started by pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released.

  • If there is a malfunction when the direct line is off, the engine cannot be started by pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal depressed.

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List Item

Active Test Item

B2284

  • Power Source Control

  • Stop Light Switch1

  • ABS/VSC/TRAC

  • Stop Light SW

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B331646E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

Check the connector connection to the terminal to make sure that there is no abnormality such as a loose connection, deformation, etc.

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the CAN communication system and LIN communication system. First inspect the communication systems by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STOP LIGHT SWITCH1)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Stop Light Switch1

      State of brake pedal

      ON or OFF

      ON: Brake pedal depressed

      OFF: Brake pedal released

      • Use this item to determine whether the stop light switch is malfunctioning.

      • The engine cannot be started when this item is OFF.

      • When this item is malfunctioning, the engine can be started by pressing and holding the engine switch for a certain period of time.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Stop Light Switch1

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    NG

    A

    OK (for 1NR-FE)

    B

    OK (for 1ZR-FAE)

    C

    OK (for 1ND-TV)

    D

    OK (for 8AR-FTS)

    E

    OK (for 1ZR-FE)

    F

    OK (for 2ZR-FE)

    G

    B

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    C

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    D

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    E

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    F

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    G

    GO TO SFI SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. SYSTEM CHECK

    1. Check the vehicle specification.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      w/ VSC

      A

      w/o VSC

      B

    B

    INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here

    A
  5. INSPECT STOP LP RELAY

    1. Remove the STOP LP relay.

    2. C223784N05

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 - 4

      Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2

      Below 1 Ω

      3 - 5

      10 kΩ or higher

      3 - 4

      Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2

      10 kΩ or higher

      3 - 5

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE STOP LP RELAY

    OK
  6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the A1 stop light switch assembly connector.

    2. B269097C12

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E33-18 (STP1) - A1-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E33-18 (STP1) or A1-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Reconnect the A1 stop light switch assembly connector.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E33-18 (STP1) - Body ground

      Brake pedal released

      1 V or less

      Brake pedal depressed

      9 V or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR