IGNITION SYSTEM ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
PROCEDURE
PERFORM SPARK TEST
Check for DTCs.
Note:If any DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC.
Check whether sparks occur.
Remove the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.
-
Disconnect the 4 injector connectors.
Install the spark plug onto each ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connectors.
Ground the spark plug.
Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
Note:When performing the inspection, be sure to ground the hexagonal portion or the threaded portion of the spark plug.
Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
For vehicles with a cranking hold function, turn the ignition switch off during cranking to stop cranking.
If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
INSPECT IGNITION COIL AND SPARK TEST
Spark test flowchart.
Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.
Table 1. Result Result
Proceed to
NG
Connect securely
OK
Go to next step
Perform a spark test on a malfunctioning ignition coil with igniter.
Replace the ignition coil with a normal one.
Perform the spark test again.
Table 2. Result Result
Proceed to
OK
Replace ignition coil with igniter
NG
Go to next step
Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.
Table 3. Result Result
Proceed to
NG
Check wiring between ignition switch and ignition coil with igniter
OK
Go to next step
Inspect the spark plugs.
If there is a cylinder in which ignition does not occur, interchange the spark plug of that cylinder and the spark plug of a cylinder in which ignition properly occurs.
Check that sparks occur in the cylinder in which the properly functioning spark plug was installed.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
Replace the spark plug
NG
Inspect the ignition system
Note:If an ignition coil assembly is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
If a spark plug is struck or dropped, replace it with a new one.
Connect the 4 injector connectors.
Install the 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs.
Clear DTCs.
INSPECT SPARK PLUG
Note:Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
-
*1
Ground
Check the electrode.
Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
Standard resistance
10 MΩ or higher
If the result is not as specified, clean the spark plug with a spark plug cleaner and measure the resistance again.
Tip:If a megohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.
Alternative inspection method:
Quickly accelerate the engine to 4000 rpm 5 times.
Remove the spark plug.
Visually check the spark plug.
If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
Check the spark plug for any damage to its thread and insulator.
If there is any damage, replace the spark plug.
Recommended Spark Plug
Manufacturer
Product
DENSO
SC20HR11
Reference:
Check the spark plug electrode gap.
Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug
1.3 mm (0.0512 in.)
If the gap is more than the maximum, replace the spark plug.
Electrode gap for new spark plug
1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.)
Clean the spark plug.
If the electrode has traces of wet carbon, clean the electrode with a spark plug cleaner, and then dry it.
Air pressure
588 kPa (6 kgf/cm2, 85 psi)
Duration
20 seconds or less
Tip:Only use the spark plug cleaner when the electrode is free of oil. If the electrode has traces of oil, use gasoline to clean off the oil before using the spark plug cleaner.