ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P2564 and P2565
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2564 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P2565 | Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.
The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2564 |
Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 0.25 V or less for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2565 |
Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High |
Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 4.85 V or higher for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P2564 |
Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds or more |
P2565 |
If DTC P2564 or P2565 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Lack of power
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B133-3 (VTA1) - B138-38 (VTAI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-1 (VNVC) - B138-37 (VNVC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-2 (VNE2) - B138-36 (VNE2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B133-3 (VTA1) or B138-38 (VTAI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B133-1 (VNVC) or B138-37 (VNVC) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B133-2 (VNE2) or B138-36 (VNE2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)
Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B133-1 (VNVC) - B133-2 (VNE2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)
Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2564 OR P2565)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P2564 or P2565 is output
A
DTC is not output
B
B END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here