ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P2564 and P2565

DTC Code DTC Name
P2564 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P2565 Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The variable nozzle vane type turbocharger consists primarily of a compressor wheel, turbine wheel, nozzle vane, unison ring, DC motor and nozzle vane position sensor.

The nozzle vane position sensor consists of a Hall IC and a magnetic yoke that rotates in unison with the movement of the linkage that actuates the nozzle vane. The nozzle vane position sensor converts the changes in the magnetic flux that are caused by the rotation of the DC motor (hence, the rotation of the magnetic yoke) into electric signals, and outputs them to the ECM. The ECM determines the actual nozzle vane position from the electric signals in order to calculate the target nozzle vane position.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2564

Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low

Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 0.25 V or less for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2565

Turbocharger/Supercharger Boost Control Position Sensor "A" Circuit High

Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) output voltage is 4.85 V or higher for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • Nozzle vane position sensor (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P2564

Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds or more

P2565

Tip:
  • If DTC P2564 or P2565 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293483E06

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click hereClick here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B133-3 (VTA1) - B138-38 (VTAI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B133-1 (VNVC) - B138-37 (VNVC)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B133-2 (VNE2) - B138-36 (VNE2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B133-3 (VTA1) or B138-38 (VTAI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B133-1 (VNVC) or B138-37 (VNVC) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B133-2 (VNE2) or B138-36 (VNE2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)

    1. A200304C04

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Nozzle Vane Position Sensor)

      Disconnect the nozzle vane position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B133-1 (VNVC) - B133-2 (VNE2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  3. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (NOZZLE VANE POSITION SENSOR)

    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2564 OR P2565)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P2564 or P2565 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    6. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here