IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System) Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Engine does not Start but Initial Combustion Occurs |
DESCRIPTION
If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Immobiliser > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC is not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTCs are output
B
READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Engine and ECT*1 or Engine*2 / Active Test.
*1: except 8NR-FTS
*2: for 8NR-FTS
Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Status of immobiliser system fuel cut
OFF/ON
-
-
Powertrain > Engine
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
Status of immobiliser system fuel cut
OFF/ON
-
-
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Immobiliser Fuel Cut
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status
OK
OFF is displayed after the engine is started.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (for 1NR-FE)
A
OK (for 1ZR-FAE)
B
OK (for 1ND-TV)
C
OK (for 1ZR-FE)
D
OK (for 2ZR-FE)
E
OK (for 8NR-FTS)
F
NG
G
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Engine can be started
A
Engine cannot be started
B
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Item
Content
Terminal No. (Symbol)
A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
for 1ND-TV
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Item
Content
Terminal No. (Symbol)
A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
for 8NR-FTS
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 1. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Ignition switch ON
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal waveform
A
Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
B
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)Click here
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Item
Content
Terminal No. (Symbol)
A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal
for 1ND-TV
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Item
Content
Terminal No. (Symbol)
A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal
for 8NR-FTS
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(ECM)
*b
Waveform
Table 2. Measurement Condition Item
Content
Tester Connection
A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Condition
Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal
Result
Result
Proceed to
Normal waveform
A
Waveform not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape
B
B REPLACE ECM
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
for 1ZR-FAE:Click here
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
for 8NR-FTS:Click here
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Engine can be started
A
Engine cannot be started
B
A END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
OK
Engine starts normally.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1ND-TV)
B
NG (for 1NR-FE)
C
NG (for 1ZR-FAE)
D
NG (for 1ZR-FE)
E
NG (for 2ZR-FE)
F
NG (for 8NR-FTS)
G
A END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E21-13 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 1ND-TV
Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E21-13 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for 8NR-FTS
Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E21-13 (EFIO) - A173-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR