ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0107 and P0108
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0107 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
| P0108 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The manifold absolute pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection volume and injection advance timing based on the voltage output by the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
The manifold absolute pressure sensor monitors the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold (default is 0 kPa [0 mmHg, 0 in.Hg]). As a result the ECM controls the air-fuel ratio at the proper level under any driving conditions.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0107 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input |
After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0108 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input |
After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic): (a) Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0107 |
|
P0108 |
If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
Table 2. Reference Intake Manifold Pressure
Malfunction
Approximately 0 kPa
Open in VCPM circuit
Short in PIM circuit to ground
Short in PIM circuit to EPIM circuit
250 kPa (1875 mmHg, 73.8 in.Hg) or higher
Short in VCPM circuit to PIM circuit
Open in PIM circuit
Open in EPIM circuit
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0107 |
After engine is started for 2 seconds, race engine for 1 second |
P0108 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
If DTCs relating to different systems are stored and they share terminal E2 as their ground, check this ground circuit first.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
MAP
Read the value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B47-2 (PIM) - B76-117 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B47-3 (VC) - B76-93 (VCPM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B47-1 (E) - B76-72 (EPIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B47-2 (PIM) or B76-117 (PIM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B47-3 (VC) or B76-93 (VCPM) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Absolute Pressure Sensor)
Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B47-3 (VC) - B47-1 (E)
Ignition switch ON
4.75 to 5.25 V
Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS off.
Start the engine.
After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.
Turn the GTS on.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input DTC P0107 or P0108.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tip:If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute, and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.
Result
Proceed to
ABNORMAL
NORMAL
NORMAL END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the GTS off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.
After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Tip:Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
Powertrain > Engine > Utility
Tester Display
All Readiness
Input DTC P0107 or P0108.
Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, race the engine for 1 minute and then idle the engine for 5 minutes.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END