ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2282 and B2283

DTC Code DTC Name
B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

DTC Output from

B2282

Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

The vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • Meter/gauge system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds at a vehicle speed of 25 km/h (16 mph) or more, and then drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of less than 5 km/h (3 mph) for 20 seconds.

B2283

Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

Either of the following malfunctions is detected (a vehicle speed sensor malfunction is detected) (1-trip detection logic*)

  • Vehicle speed signal malfunction detection 1: Excessive deceleration is detected

  • Vehicle speed signal malfunction detection 2: Engine speed linked detection

  • AM2 fuse

  • Meter/gauge system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

Run the engine at an engine speed of 2000 rpm or more for 330 seconds.

*: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

DTC Code

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

B2282

  • When the signal from the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph), there is no effect on vehicle behavior.

  • When the signal from the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine switch cannot be turned from on (IG) to off.

-

B2283

  • The power source mode is changed to off (the engine is stopped) by pressing the engine switch while the vehicle is being driven.

  • With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, even if an engine start operation is performed, the engine does not start.

Steering lock operation is prohibited.

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC

Data List Item

Active Test Item

B2282

B2283

  • Power Source Control:

  • Vehicle Speed Signal

  • Engine Condition

  • Power Supply Condition

  • Starting Control:

  • Engine Speed

  • Combination Meter:

  • Vehicle Speed Meter

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

C278823E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click hereClick here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Vehicle Speed Meter

      Vehicle speed

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph)

      Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester)

      -

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Speed Meter

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction)

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Vehicle Speed Signal

      Vehicle being driven or stopped

      Stop or Run

      Stop: Vehicle stopped

      Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more

      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Speed Signal

      OK

      Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    1. B268625C36

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    1. B268625C38

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G82-11 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).

    2. Disconnect the G16 connector from the combination meter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G84-27 (SPD) - G16-6 (+S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      G84-27 (SPD) or G16-6 (+S) - Body ground

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Reconnect the G82 and G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      C261884C01

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      -

      -

    2. Reconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal G84-27 (SPD) and G82-11 (E).

    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      Item

      Condition

      Tester Connection

      G84-27 (SPD) - G82-11 (E)

      Tool setting

      5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

      Vehicle condition

      Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph)

      OK

      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

      Tip:

      When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit)