ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2282 and B2283
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2282 | Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction |
| B2283 | Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
DTC Output from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2282 |
Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction |
The vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match. |
|
Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds at a vehicle speed of 25 km/h (16 mph) or more, and then drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of less than 5 km/h (3 mph) for 20 seconds. |
B2283 |
Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction |
Either of the following malfunctions is detected (a vehicle speed sensor malfunction is detected) (1-trip detection logic*)
|
|
Run the engine at an engine speed of 2000 rpm or more for 330 seconds. |
*: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
DTC Code |
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|---|
B2282 |
|
- |
B2283 |
|
Steering lock operation is prohibited. |
DTC |
Data List Item |
Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
B2282 B2283 |
|
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click hereClick here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.
Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Vehicle Speed Meter
Vehicle speed
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph)
Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester)
-
Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List
Tester Display
Vehicle Speed Meter
OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Vehicle Speed Signal
Vehicle being driven or stopped
Stop or Run
Stop: Vehicle stopped
Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more
-
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Vehicle Speed Signal
OK
Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-2 (+B) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
-
*a
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G82-11 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the G84 connector from the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly).
Disconnect the G16 connector from the combination meter assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G84-27 (SPD) - G16-6 (+S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G84-27 (SPD) or G16-6 (+S) - Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Reconnect the G82 and G84 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
-
-
Reconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.
Connect an oscilloscope to terminal G84-27 (SPD) and G82-11 (E).
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item
Condition
Tester Connection
G84-27 (SPD) - G82-11 (E)
Tool setting
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Vehicle condition
Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph)
OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Tip:When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
NG GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit)