STOP AND START SYSTEM(for 1AD-FTV), Diagnostic DTC:P0335

DTC Code DTC Name
P0335 Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit)

DESCRIPTION

The crankshaft position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU.

In addition, the ECM sends the engine speed value to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication, and the engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and the engine speed to check for errors in the NE signal.

If any errors are detected, the engine stop and start ECU cancels stop and start control.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0335

Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit)

All of the following conditions continue for 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):

  • Normal communication between the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU.

  • Engine speed (NE signal) is below 6000 rpm.

  • Difference between the NE signal that is sent directly from ECM and the engine speed that is sent via CAN is 200 rpm or higher.

Both of the following conditions continue for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):

  • Starter is operating.

  • No NE signal input.

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Crankshaft position sensor

  • ECM

  • Engine stop and start ECU

Blinking

DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

Click here

  1. CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING

    Tip:
    • When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.

    5. Check that DTCs are not output.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes

      A199262E07
  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tip:

    When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).

    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.

    5. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control.

    6. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A318769E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration.

    Click here

Tip:

Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    5. Read the DTCs

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      No ECD system DTCs are output

      ECD system DTC P0335 or P0339 is output

    ECD system DTC P0335 or P0339 is output

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    No ECD system DTCs are output
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (Engine Spd (NE Signal))

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Spd (NE Signal).

      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List

      Tester Display

      Engine Spd (NE Signal)

    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS screen.

      OK

      Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF

    2. Disconnect the A66 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    3. Disconnect the A61 ECM connector.

    4. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (NE) - A61-10 (NEO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A66-10 (NE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A61-10 (NEO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the A65 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-8 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)

    1. Connect an oscilloscope to the A66-10 (NE) and A65-8 (GND) terminals of the engine stop and start ECU connector.

      A285225C25

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

      -

      -

    2. Start the engine.

    3. A278994E01

      Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      Item

      Condition

      Tester Connection

      A66-10 (NE) - A65-8 (GND)

      Tool Setting

      5 V/DIV, 2 ms/DIV

      Condition

      Idling

      Result

      Proceed to

      Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V

      Stuck at 8 to 14 V

      Pulse generation (See waveform)

    Stuck at 8 to 14 V

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    Pulse generation (See waveform)

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU

    Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V
  6. CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Disconnect the A61 ECM connector.

      A285225C25

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Engine Stop and Start ECU)

      -

      -

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A66-10 (NE) - A65-8 (GND)

      Ignition switch ON

      8 to 14 V

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

      Tip:

      DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.

    OK

    GO TO ECD SYSTEM

    NG

    REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU