ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2282 and B2283

DTC Code DTC Name
B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
B2283 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

DTC B2282 is stored when the vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.

DTC B2283 is stored when a malfunction in the vehicle speed sensor is detected.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2282

Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction

The vehicle speed signal sent by the combination meter assembly via direct line and the vehicle speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • Meter/gauge system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Junction Connector

  • Wire harness or connector

Drive the vehicle for 20 seconds at a vehicle speed of 25 km/h (16 mph) or more, and then drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of less than 5 km/h (3 mph) for 20 seconds.

B2283

Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction

Either of the of the following malfunctions is detected (a vehicle speed sensor malfunction is detected) (1-trip detection logic*)

  • Vehicle speed signal malfunction detection 1: Excessive deceleration is detected

  • Vehicle speed signal malfunction detection 2: Engine speed linked detection

  • AM2 fuse

  • Meter/gauge system

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Junction Connector

  • Wire harness or connector

Run the engine at an engine speed of 2000 rpm or more for 330 seconds.

  • *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

DTC Code

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

B2282

  • When the signal from the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph), there is no effect on vehicle behavior.

  • When the signal from the direct line or CAN communication is malfunctioning and indicates that the vehicle is moving, the engine switch cannot be turned from on (IG) to off.

-

B2283

  • The power source mode is changed to off (the engine is stopped) by pressing the engine switch while the vehicle is being driven.

  • With the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly in the cabin, even if an engine start operation is performed, the engine does not start.

-

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List Item

Active Test Item

B2282

B2283

  • Power Source Control

  • Vehicle Speed Signal

  • Engine Condition

  • Power Supply Condition

  • Starting Control

  • Engine Speed

  • Combination Meter

  • Vehicle Speed Meter

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

Figure 1. for 1NR-FE
B449789E01
Figure 2. for 1ZR-FAE
B331657E04
Figure 3. for 1ND-TV
B419094E02
Figure 4. for 1WW
B331657E05
Figure 5. for 1ZR-FE or 2ZR-FE
B449789E02
Figure 6. for 8AR-FTS
B331655E04
Tip:
  • A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.

  • If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the CAN communication system and LIN communication system. First inspect the communication systems by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Start Function) Precaution.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED METER)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Data List.

    5. Check the Data List for proper functioning of the vehicle speed signal.

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Vehicle Speed Meter

      Vehicle speed

      Min.: 0, Max.: 255

      Almost same as actual vehicle speed (Speedometer tester)

      -

      Body Electrical > Combination Meter > Data List

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Speed Meter

      OK

      Vehicle speed displayed on the GTS is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speedometer Malfunction)

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)

    1. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Vehicle Speed Signal

      Vehicle being driven or stopped

      Stop or Run

      Stop: Vehicle stopped

      Run: Vehicle being driven at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more

      -

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Vehicle Speed Signal

      OK

      Stop (vehicle is stopped) and Run (vehicle is running) appear on the screen.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM

    NG
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the E46 combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E35-27 (SPD) - E46-6 (+S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E35-27 (SPD) or E46-6 (+S) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)Click here

    OK
  6. CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    1. Reconnect the E35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

      B274541C09

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

      -

      -

    2. Reconnect the E46 combination meter assembly connector.

    3. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

    4. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.

      Item

      Condition

      Tester Connection

      E35-27 (SPD) - E33-11 (E)

      Tool setting

      5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.

      Vehicle condition

      Engine switch on (IG), vehicle being driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 mph)

      OK

      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

      Tip:

      When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (Speed Signal Circuit)

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E46-6 (+S) - 3D-38

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E46-6 (+S) or 3D-38 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    1. Disconnect the E54 junction connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E35-27 (SPD) - E54-9

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E35-27 (SPD) or E54-9 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3D-20 - E54-7

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3D-20 or E54-7 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for LHD:Click here

      for RHD:Click here

      B331658C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)

      -

      -

    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for LHD:Click here

      for RHD:Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3D-20 - 3D-38

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (for LHD)

    B

    NG (for RHD)

    C

    A

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    B

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    C

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY