ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2286,B228A and P0335
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2286 | Runnable Signal Malfunction |
| B228A | Engine Speed Signal Circuit |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when the engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication do not match.
When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.
DTC B2286: w/o Stop and Start System
DTC B228A: w/ Stop and Start System
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B2286 |
Runnable Signal Malfunction |
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match. (w/o Stop and Start System) |
|
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, then start the engine and maintain an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more. |
B228A |
Engine Speed Signal Circuit |
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match. (w/ Stop and Start System) |
|
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 20 seconds or more with the engine switch off, then start the engine and maintain an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more for 20 seconds or more. |
P0335 |
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction (NE Signal) |
The engine speed signal sent by the ECM via direct line and the engine speed signal sent via CAN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match. |
|
Allow the engine to idle for 10 seconds or more. |
*: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
|
DTC No. |
Data List Item |
Active Test Item |
|---|---|---|
B2286*1 B228A*2 P0335 |
|
- |
*1: w/o Stop and Start System
*2: w/ Stop and Start System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses the CAN communication system and LIN communication system. First inspect the communication systems by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system(for Start Function) Precaution.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE SPEED)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the Engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control or Starting Control / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Engine Condition
Engine state
Stop or Run
Stop: Engine stopped
Run: Engine running
-
Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Condition
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Engine Speed
Engine speed
0 to 16383 r/min
Fluctuates in accordance with Engine speed
-
Body Electrical > Starting Control > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Speed
OK
The Data List item changes in accordance with the Engine condition.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK (for 1NR-FE)
B
OK (for 1ZR-FAE)
C
OK (for 1ND-TV)
D
OK (for 1AD-FTV)
E
OK (for 1ZR-FE)
F
OK (for 2ZR-FE)
G
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the A50*1, A101*2 or A118*3 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-16 (NE) - A50-30 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E33-16 (NE) or A50-30 (NEO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-16 (NE) - A101-79 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E33-16 (NE) or A101-79 (NEO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 5. for 1AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-16 (NE) - A118-60 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E33-16 (NE) or A118-60 (NEO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1AD-FTV
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
Reconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Check the engine speed input signal waveform at the terminal of the certification ECU.
Standard Frequency
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-16 (NE) - Body ground
Engine stopped
No pulse generated
Engine running
Pulse generated
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1NR-FE)
B
NG (for 1ZR-FAE)
C
NG (for 1ND-TV)
D
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
E
NG (for 1ZR-FE)
F
NG (for 2ZR-FE)
G
A REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
-